Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 24, 2018, 10:54:11 10:54


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: [REQ] Schematics of this board  (Read 2072 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
bluex
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 79

Thank You
-Given: 9
-Receive: 37


« on: July 23, 2012, 04:06:14 04:06 »

Anyone has the schematics of this board ? http://www.settorezero.com/orbit16/home/
Logged
CocaCola
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 448

Thank You
-Given: 128
-Receive: 207



« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2012, 05:53:26 05:53 »

Look under the documents tab, there is a link to "High resolution diagrams and schematic" you just need to register...  I can't say register with what or how, but the author of the site has his email contact information as well as a mail to online form, so I suspect getting a hold of them to register and download isn't all that hard...
Logged
towlerg
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 185

Thank You
-Given: 342
-Receive: 80

What is this for?


« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2012, 07:03:45 07:03 »

Looks like you have to buy one before you can access the downloads page.

From http://www.settorezero.com/wordpress/servizi/eng-services/eng-orbit16/#info
Quote
Official website with documents, source codes and so on is http://www.orbit16.com but an invite code is required, that you’ll receive after you buy a kit.

Pig in a poke?
Logged

Win 7 Ult x64 SP1 on HP2570p
Parmin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 558

Thank You
-Given: 378
-Receive: 129


Very Wise (and grouchy) Old Man


« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2012, 06:02:32 18:02 »

IMHO, its a very straight forward board.
And very well labelled for that matter.

You should not have trouble tracing it.

Logged

If I have said something that offends you, please let me know, so I can say it again later.
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2436

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2012, 06:51:34 18:51 »

Registering is easy try it  Wink
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
bluex
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 79

Thank You
-Given: 9
-Receive: 37


« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2012, 06:03:34 18:03 »

Even if you register you don't have access to schematics. You Need to buy a board to got access to sch files. When you see all conditions to be able to buy à board Sad
Logged
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 570

Thank You
-Given: 193
-Receive: 613



« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2012, 02:27:54 02:27 »

This system also use a bootloader. So you will need an external programmer to load the bootloader code into the chip you are using. If you are on a low budget. Get a PICKIT2 or a clone. And a breadboard. You will be much better of this way
Edit: The PICKIT2 do not support all PICs. Check with this list first, before any project http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&nodeId=1406&dDocName=en027813
« Last Edit: July 30, 2012, 03:50:39 03:50 by Sideshow Bob » Logged

I really am ruggedly handsome, aren't I?
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright © 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC