Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 10, 2016, 07:24:11 19:24


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: Power Supply 12bit  (Read 11806 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
toti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

Thank You
-Given: 2
-Receive: 34


« on: April 05, 2011, 06:37:21 18:37 »

Hi,
I did upload to Youtube my new design of Power Supply
and I'll upload also all files to rapidshare very soon.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=denryjAvtDA
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2011, 07:59:01 07:59 »

Nice job toti
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
metal
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2018

Thank You
-Given: 514
-Receive: 477


Top Topic Starter


« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2011, 09:51:51 09:51 »

best hit on sonsivri!!
Logged

nothing to say..
hate
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 556

Thank You
-Given: 156
-Receive: 354


« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2011, 10:09:03 10:09 »

Looks great toti. 1 small detail, do u think 12bit resolution is supported with all those fluctuations in voltage? Or is 12bit something else than I understand? No matter what very nice project indeed.

Regards...
Logged

Regards...
toti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

Thank You
-Given: 2
-Receive: 34


« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2011, 04:48:22 16:48 »

Hi,
I used PIC18F4553, which has 12bit A/D convertor and 12/bit D/A convertor AD5025 (in new version AD5065 - 16 bit)
Logged
TomJackson69
V.I.P
Active Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 221

Thank You
-Given: 23
-Receive: 63


« Reply #5 on: April 06, 2011, 09:47:52 21:47 »

Very impressed, good project for everyone.

You can convert the graphic plotting to digital scope than it is perfect.
Logged

Con Rong Chau Tien
ALLPIC
V.I.P
Active Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 113

Thank You
-Given: 64
-Receive: 72


« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2011, 05:52:12 05:52 »

Code:
Very impressed, good project for everyone.

You can convert the graphic plotting to digital scope than it is perfect.

for scope processor should be bit more faster. Still I think the gr8 work done. I will just waiting for rapaid link for to see project.
I am sure I will build one for my hobby purpose

gr8 work done. 
Logged
MichelM
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 23

Thank You
-Given: 31
-Receive: 94


« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2011, 08:18:46 08:18 »

Hello

Great project !!

When can we see the files ?
Logged
benco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8

Thank You
-Given: 5
-Receive: 0


« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2011, 01:27:09 13:27 »

Nice job toti
very good project for everyone.we are waiting for the files.
Logged
toti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

Thank You
-Given: 2
-Receive: 34


« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2011, 05:17:56 05:17 »

Hello,
Sorry for delay, I posted the Rapidshare link
on youtube video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=denryjAvtDA
Logged
metal
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2018

Thank You
-Given: 514
-Receive: 477


Top Topic Starter


« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2011, 05:28:09 05:28 »

http://rapidshare.com/files/456553020/Sonsivri.rar

No source codes, no Proteus file. Only Hex files and schematics.

No good to me, blind project building is not one of my favorites.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2011, 05:43:26 05:43 by metal » Logged

nothing to say..
senthils2k
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102

Thank You
-Given: 41
-Receive: 6


« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2011, 06:21:05 06:21 »

Nice Project, is it possible to share source code for further improvement?
Logged
sadman
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 231

Thank You
-Given: 718
-Receive: 688



« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2011, 07:18:02 07:18 »

http://rapidshare.com/files/456553020/Sonsivri.rar

hi loving toti

link is gone can you please share it here in sonsivri

regards
sadman

EDIT: don't Code links
« Last Edit: May 16, 2011, 02:17:58 14:17 by pickit2 » Logged
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #13 on: April 09, 2011, 08:57:55 08:57 »

It would be nice to see the source code, So others may learn,
Toti may be you could share a basic version of the your code say like with out the fancy displays (analouge meter), This way others will learn a great deal from your project.

Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #14 on: April 09, 2011, 04:30:43 16:30 »

Can someone re-upload shcematic so we can have a look how it has been done

Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
borberk
V.I.P
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 298

Thank You
-Given: 309
-Receive: 598


« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2011, 04:53:53 16:53 »

For Zoran:
http://rapidshare.com/files/456619476/12bitPS.rar
Logged
sphinx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 504

Thank You
-Given: 234
-Receive: 124



« Reply #16 on: April 09, 2011, 06:01:56 18:01 »

here's another url for the same file on premium account

http://www.filesonic.com/file/569000894

Logged

the more you learn, the lesser you get to understand. is it then good know alot but not understand what you know or.......
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #17 on: September 24, 2011, 11:22:12 11:22 »

toti I'm seriously thinking of building your power supply, Because it looks very nice and I love the display aslo my psu is getting old time for a workshop revamp and this would mean I would have to redraw and redesign the PCB (in Altium) because the size of the PCB does not matter and most components where possible would be through hole like the caps and resistors. Not 100% sure yet which way to go with the components has I've never ventured in SMT stuff.But before I do all this  I have some questions if you could answer before I take the plunge becuase some of the parts I will have to buy there smalliest quantity and others are quite exspensive and don't want to waste time going through all this for it not to get completed.

Q1. Is the schematic you've up loaded 100% correct.
Q2. what is ripple of the PSU.
Q3. what's type of transistors are Q1&Q2.
Q4. what does POTS1,2&3 do.( I think that POT2&3 are used to calibrate the voltage and current readings.)
Q5. In your schematic you have it marked up has 0-5A but on the video the label says 0-10A.
Q6. Is the USB to 485&232 required or is this for future development.

The only modifiaction I would make is how to make the 5V supply side has I already have stock of parts that uses the same sort of components and take's upto 65V input and works really well.

Any more info and support you could offer would be a great help.


Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
pertican
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 171

Thank You
-Given: 436
-Receive: 1135



« Reply #18 on: September 26, 2011, 10:57:21 10:57 »

Hi to all
I want To Make a simple Digital Power Supply With AVR
But I Have a Problem
In the Analog Part when i use output rectifier capacitor (C1 in Schematic)
The output swing.(in reality)
Who knows how I can fix this problem?

If You Want see This Problem in Proteus Simulation.
Open simulation_ampere_control.ISIS
connect a capacitor ‍C1 To Output --> RUN Simulation.
Change "On & Off OUTPUT" & Change "P_ASET"

Schematic & Simulation Proteus In Attach
« Last Edit: September 26, 2011, 11:23:55 11:23 by pertican » Logged

zuisti
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 371

Thank You
-Given: 219
-Receive: 567


« Reply #19 on: September 26, 2011, 11:48:42 11:48 »

...In the Analog Part when i use output rectifier capacitor (C1 in Schematic)
...The output swing(in reality) ... simulation_ampere_control.ISIS ...

Seems it's a feedback timing problem (it is too fast, oscillating).
Sorry, now there is not enough time to study the thing more deeply, but try it this:

- open your simulation_ampere_control.dsn
- connect the big filter capacitor ‍C1 to output
- change "On & Off OUTPUT" to 0 !!!! (before run !)
- change the value of the C9 to (say :-) 10 uF : deceleration
- run simulation
- now switch on  "On & Off OUTPUT".

Voilá, it is working as well, you can also alter the output current (via the pot "P_ASET").

But ... it's yet NOT an exact solution ,  I know ...

Good luck
zuisti

PS:
Sorry but I don't understand the working of  the two grounds (agnd and the other).
For example : both ends of the R6-R7 divider are on the same potential ...
« Last Edit: September 26, 2011, 12:41:55 12:41 by zuisti » Logged
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #20 on: September 26, 2011, 10:38:52 22:38 »

pertican I've looked at your schematics and ran them and confusfed.
Now I'm no expert but if your using mosfets you dont need to have the 0.1R in series with them, if you place a 022R resistor with  a switch on the current version with the switch open there is no ouput voltage close the switch and you can see the current increase and decrease to 5amps I can see how you have got them wired differently in the voltage and current versions which is why I can understand you have not ouput voltage in the current version.

Now in the voltage version I set it up to the same has current version set the output to 5volts close the switch the voltage stay's at 5Volts but the current is now 25amps. Same again I can see you have not got feed back from the current resistor which is why you have got 25amps. In real time/life the fet's would have got very hot and go bang.

I may be thinking to far ahead and you may combined the both together some how, Have you built and ran this in real time/life becasue I found when simulating somethinng like this you can't get  a true feel and can never tell if anything is gettting hot aslo it works great in sim but real time does not seem to be the same. I know becasue I was working on a mosfet version and LT spice and proteus the response was great full voltage and current control ran loads of tests checked with scope and that so I thought right lets get the PCB made. Got it built and the full voltage control was working great, Next I thought I try the current used a load tester seem to be working ok  ran some more tests and I thought great it's working then I tried to power up a 12V 40W bulb set the voltage to 12V and increased the current bulb got bright then a few seconds later it went really bright and blew I checked the output voltage and it was 12V emm so got another bulb this time kept meter on ouput(with min and max hold) samething happend again the meter recorded 23V never did get to the bottom of it and gave up simple reason I could not trust the design blowing a cheap bulb ok but blowing a board that cost $100 totally different.

Not that I'm criticizing your design has it's harder to work out and understang someones else's design/work just what I found with simulating my design and spent plenty of time doing to come out with nothing at the end of it, You may have covered everything and have it working on your bench but these are just wizpic's words of wisdom  Grin
Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
pertican
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 171

Thank You
-Given: 436
-Receive: 1135



« Reply #21 on: September 30, 2011, 08:33:04 08:33 »

Hi
Thank you "Wizpic" for the real test of this schematic. Wink

This schematic design is not me. I found this schematic on the "google" Tongue.
I did not found the source code(Just Schematic).
But I know how it works(Simple & Powerful).
More Info Here:
http://tuxgraphics.org/electronics/201005/bench-power-supply-v3.shtml


I think This Schematic have Problem.
I Change This Schematic(Just changed Power Transistor) And Trying Test It.(In Real)
"Schematic & "Multisim" Simulation(Proteus Can not Simulation This Schematic Sad) In Attach"

I Work On It And If I Can Complete This Project(AVR) Share It Here.

@Wizpic
              If You Like Test It. Wink
Logged

Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #22 on: September 30, 2011, 09:57:59 21:57 »

pertican
I'm still thinking how are you going to add the current and voltage control, At the moment I see your working on both versions where the voltage version will not limit the current. But the current version will have no voltage.
I had both versions in ISIS working ok.

The tuxgraphics version the way they control the current is through software If I remember from version 2 the only difference they use a 12bit ladder combind with PWM to control the voltage & current. With out seeing the true full schematic for version 3 we can only think the current control is software, I've not fully read up on it on there web page so I may be wrong.
Transistor are a better choice much easier to control I think, I don't mean to be sounding negative about your design I think it's good that your giving it ago and sharing. keep up the good work, I will look more indepth at your schematics and try them in multi-sim.
Could you explain how your thinking of combinding the voltage and current toegther ?
Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
pertican
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 171

Thank You
-Given: 436
-Receive: 1135



« Reply #23 on: October 01, 2011, 07:56:50 19:56 »

Quote
I had both versions in ISIS working ok.
Don't Work For Me. Sad
Please Upload ISIS File.
Quote
Could you explain how your thinking of combinding the voltage and current toegther ?
We Can Use "OR analog logic With two diode Or two LED"

You Can See Block Diagram Here:
Attach
In Schematic:
both opamp output is connected together via diode("OR analog logic") so the one who output a lower voltage win on the second, so if you set your voltage to 10V and your current to 1A and you short your ouput the current part will pull down his output and the voltage will drop.  The current part The output have many transistor because the opamp can't give a lot of current.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2011, 07:58:55 19:58 by pertican » Logged

Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #24 on: October 01, 2011, 08:30:10 20:30 »

I see now and understand how to combind the 2 together now, Here are your design's that I've add working in ISIS with no troubles, I removed the smoothing cap has it's not neeeded for ISIS. I get full voltage and full current control.
Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright © 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC