Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 10, 2016, 03:56:48 03:56


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: does avrone suport programing XMEGA  (Read 1515 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
aamir
Hero Member
*****
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 510

Thank You
-Given: 37
-Receive: 229


« on: December 04, 2010, 11:45:17 11:45 »

I need to know does avrone suport programing XMEGA
Logged
leptro
V.I.P
Junior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 61

Thank You
-Given: 240
-Receive: 20


« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2010, 01:18:35 13:18 »

here is a part of the avr studio help

Code:
Device Support
Table 3. Device Support Table

Family Devices                                                                                 Interfaces


AVR XMEGA ATxmega64A1 ATxmega128A1 ATxmega64A3 ATxmega128A3 ATxmega256A3 ATxmega256A3B                 JTAG / PDI

AVR xmega ATxmega16A4 ATxmega32A4 ATxmega64D3 ATxmega128D3 ATxmega256A3B ATxmega16D4 ATxmega32D4   PDI

regards.
Logged
wedo
Junior Member
**
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Thank You
-Given: 10
-Receive: 50


« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2010, 03:31:58 15:31 »

Please explain what do you mean exactly by supporting xmega?

Are you looking for a programmer or IDE?
Logged
aamir
Hero Member
*****
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 510

Thank You
-Given: 37
-Receive: 229


« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2010, 05:13:13 05:13 »

I want programmer and debugger ice for xmega so want to know avrone capbbility
Logged
wedo
Junior Member
**
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Thank You
-Given: 10
-Receive: 50


« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2010, 06:41:59 06:41 »

AVR-ONE! supports all ATMEL MCUs including 8-bit, 8/16-bit, and 32-bit.

For more details, please refer to the below link:
http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/tools_card.asp?tool_id=4279

P.S. AVR-ONE is upgradable via AVR-Studio
Logged
maduran
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22

Thank You
-Given: 180
-Receive: 9


« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2010, 09:21:59 09:21 »

I used an AVR One to debug an XMEGA board. It works perfect.
Logged
wedo
Junior Member
**
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Thank You
-Given: 10
-Receive: 50


« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2010, 10:56:28 10:56 »

By the way, if you only need a debugger for Xmega series, then you can consider getting AVR JTAGICE mkII instead since this one is half the price!

More details can be found in the below link:
http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/tools_card.asp?tool_id=3353

regards,
wedo
Logged
breakenter
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 11

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 0


« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2010, 11:14:42 11:14 »

Look at EBAY.COM  and search  WAVESHARE or MCUZONE   Avr Jtag MkII   
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC