The Godfather talking
This is god damn my place! Capisci?
Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2016, 03:51:53 03:51


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Author Topic: Microcontroller controlled power supply  (Read 7989 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
cesurcelik
Inactive

 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« on: March 30, 2006, 12:48:40 12:48 »

hi all,
 
i'd like make  digital power supply,
does anyone have a microcontroller controlled power supply's  schematics and softwares( about 3a-25v)
 
thank you in advance
 
Logged
Zexy
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 23

Thank You
-Given: 27
-Receive: 3


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2006, 04:10:23 16:10 »

Hi,
I have the same idea, but don't have time Sad I uploaded some digitally controlled PSU found somewhere in circuit cellars. It was with 8051 familly uC...

http://rapidshare.de/files/16789544/psu.zip.html
Logged

R Tape loading error, 0:1
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2006, 05:23:45 17:23 »

interesting!!!  thankss----
Logged
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2006, 10:27:59 22:27 »

Here is another one that a PIC16F84 and you can control it by PC aswell it was pulished in elektor electonics.
 
http://rapidshare.de/files/16819909/Digital_power_supply.rar.html
 
I was in the process of converting it into Proton Basic but never got to finishing it of as ohter work kept me busy Cheesy
 
enjoy
 
wizpic:o
Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2006, 01:46:02 01:46 »

I don't suppose you ever thought of finnishing it,I can't make head or tail out of the original code but in proton or pic basic maybe Smiley
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
Lumos
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 89

Thank You
-Given: 63
-Receive: 11


« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2006, 09:24:27 09:24 »

Hi,

One finds the origin  

  http://www.tldp.org/linuxfocus/Deutsch/November2002/article251.shtml  

  my variation with PIC into Proteus and Proton+

best regards
« Last Edit: March 31, 2006, 09:58:14 09:58 by Lumos » Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2006, 01:18:02 13:18 »

thank's Lumos
I'll give this a try
bbarney
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
cesurcelik
Inactive

 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 5

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2006, 05:21:09 17:21 »

hi,
thank you for  each response ,i appreciated them.
Logged
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2006, 06:16:30 18:16 »

super interesting gadget!!
 
but, you have any schema & program to program 27xxxeproms  and (important to me) 28XXXeeproms?
 
thanks guys
Logged
Faros
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 253

Thank You
-Given: 125
-Receive: 178


« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2006, 02:42:31 02:42 »

Hi Jeanninemtv


As you sure know that due to large capacity of 27,28 xxx series , its programmer has to be PC interfaced ...

use the link for the schematic, layout and part list for the Eprom Programmer

you can use this link HERE

Hope that it may help in your important task :cool:
Logged
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2006, 06:46:32 18:46 »

thanks faros & lumos.
 
good grabber ...
 
 
Hey Lumos,,,
 
ONe question... one suggestion too
 
 
have you tested on board yo' soft.... i tested it on proteus... cool ... workss
 
there's no matter about the connection between of transformer and out of regulated psu..=?
 
the author of the article for AVR says no problem but.-- i need another opinion...
 
 
and second... you dont have any buttom to change the status to HI-Z  (V=0 I=0 )to enable changes on V and I...
 
on the real psu's on my faculty's lab this function is enabled... i think i can put any interruption (rbo i e. ) to make available.
 
 
Good Good Work friend ...
 
thanks
« Last Edit: April 01, 2006, 06:50:16 18:50 by jeanninemtv » Logged
Lumos
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 89

Thank You
-Given: 63
-Receive: 11


« Reply #11 on: April 01, 2006, 08:19:56 20:19 »

Hi Jeanninemtv

not only the software works also...the hardware.
(see my picture)

I use tipping over nonlocking keys for it vote the voltage and the current.
(Picture)

being used two Transformer

Powerpart:
Transformer and Bridge Rectifiers
DC IN  Pin 1 = + 30V
DC IN Pin 2 = Case
DC IN Pin 3 = Ground

DC OUT Pin 1= Ground
DC OUT Pin 3 = regulated Voltage

Regulator Part:
9V AC
Logged
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2006, 12:38:26 00:38 »

lumos

your power supply looks cool and i like the LED readout one aswell
 
Is the 7 seg meter done using a PC and  in Proton code if so you want to share it with us
 
I shall have agoat getting  the power supply up and built soon, I was going to use your code to contorl a power supply that i have already built up 0-30v 0-10amps (velleman kit) and use op-amp has voltage doubler and basicily replace the pots but your design nice and simple
 
cheers
 
wizpic
Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2006, 03:22:01 03:22 »

thanks 4 the photo....
 
i still think that the 0V 0A state during the setup of the psu is good...
 
 
i'll make an code and i will send you for review...
 
 
thanks
 
another question...
 
i have a pic proggrammer compatible with epicwin, you know, the 7407 and the transistor on lpt...
 
if i program an pic 18, i can read and erase an program it normally...?  ther;e no problem?
 
thanks
Logged
Lumos
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 89

Thank You
-Given: 63
-Receive: 11


« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2006, 07:47:35 07:47 »

Hi Wizpic

my voltmeter as an attachment


to jeanninemtv  

everybody is the last adjusted left to himself worth switch on.

pic18 burns my self-made epic without problems

the prog_plug in the shematic is for ICSP with bootloader and level adaptation to rs232 .

bye
« Last Edit: April 02, 2006, 07:54:39 07:54 by Lumos » Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #15 on: April 02, 2006, 02:12:29 14:12 »

Lumos
I think everybody want's to make your power supply which looks really good in your picture very nice job.is it possiable for you to put all the files in one zip so everything is together and easier to keep track off
thank's
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
Lumos
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 89

Thank You
-Given: 63
-Receive: 11


« Reply #16 on: April 02, 2006, 03:21:05 15:21 »

hi bbarney



 all this is what I have ...


 http://rapidshare.de/files/17023473/Powersupply_complete.rar.html
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #17 on: April 02, 2006, 05:18:31 17:18 »

Thank's Lumos
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #18 on: April 02, 2006, 06:10:21 18:10 »

thanks for share !!!
Logged
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #19 on: April 03, 2006, 01:37:54 01:37 »

ok
 
then the 18 series works ok with programmers. ok iwill try i
 
what about test this soft on 16f877a ?
Logged
munaf
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 29

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 2


« Reply #20 on: April 03, 2006, 04:47:09 16:47 »

Dear Zexy
Hi,
psu.zip is not available on address blew:
http://rapidshare.de/files/16789544/psu.zip.htm
any one who have this file please send me.
thanks.
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #21 on: April 03, 2006, 07:49:31 19:49 »

the link works I just tried it
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
munaf
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 29

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 2


« Reply #22 on: April 04, 2006, 04:04:09 16:04 »

Dear Lumos

Hi

I download schematic of PIC18f252 based power supply.  It seems interesting, but some clarifications are required. I hope you clear them:

1.         Crystal value?

2.         Power transistor No.?

3.         R2 to R17 resister wattage?

4.         if we want to additional current , we add more transistor and what changes will be  made in code?  

5.         PIC18f252 is not available; can we replace it with 16f876?

6.         When we compile the code error will be display***Variable FLOAT_DISPLAY_TYPE** not define?

Please help me
Logged
Lumos
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 89

Thank You
-Given: 63
-Receive: 11


« Reply #23 on: April 04, 2006, 06:12:30 18:12 »

Hello Munaf

  for your questions

  1.  Crystal20MHz  

2. Powertransistor 2N3055

3. Resistors  250 mW  

4. the transistors with the resistors being included parallel to the other transistors ...

  it has to be wondered whether a multiplier resistor would be advisable at the respective Basis for the purpose of operating point

  5.are available two PWM hardwareoutputs  if this is not a problem

  6.Float_display_type is not a Variable. Is a "Declare" of  Proton+

 to increase the precision

 I hope to  have helped you


 bye
« Last Edit: April 04, 2006, 07:33:02 19:33 by Lumos » Logged
munaf
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 29

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 2


« Reply #24 on: April 05, 2006, 03:20:44 03:20 »

Dear friends
hi,
I upload a basic stamp based digital power suplly link below.
In this suplly used memkey with BS2.
Memkey is very costly, any salution.
try it and enjoy
 
http://rapidshare.de/files/17226384/digital_power_supply.rar.html
 
here is I upload a motorola 68HC08 based digital power supply.
 
http://rapidshare.de/files/17228750/programable_Power_suplly.zip.html
 
 
here is good bench top Power suplly. i make it. it is realy good.
 
http://www.uoguelph.ca/~antoon/circ/ps3010/ps3010a.html
« Last Edit: April 05, 2006, 03:24:03 03:24 by munaf » Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC