Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2021, 10:08:44 22:08


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10
 1 
 on: Today at 04:59:28 PM 
Started by Top - Last post by engiadina
Well,

seems that the patch is only working under Windows.

Those who are using a MacOSX - Version are out of luck. Today I tested a lot of patches (even trying to edit the files manually). With version 2.32 the picc18 execution fails with errorcode 9 (process halted).

I tested the patch under Windows - everything is fine, that one works. Unfortunately the Mac (or OSX) version is broken.

engiadina

 2 
 on: Today at 01:32:48 PM 
Started by bestlinkjj - Last post by bestlinkjj
CountryUnited Kingdom
NoteI really need some help with development
This forum is amazing and has some many talented members
Please can someone invite me
Please
Thanks

 3 
 on: Today at 01:15:44 PM 
Started by v9jlinkbe - Last post by v9jlinkbe
CountryUK
NoteJ-link
Development
UART
I need some help with My J-link please

 4 
 on: Today at 10:30:44 AM 
Started by DreamCat - Last post by motox
Just for reference, the insertion loss (IL) of the 1mm PMMA POF is 0.19 dB/m and the SMF28 (glass) Fiber has an IL of 0.18 dB/km. That is 1000 times lower!

If you can use ethernet I recommend a media converter. They are very cheap theses days.
In Europe you can buy them from FS.com (Germany warehouse):
https://www.fs.com/de-en/c/media-converters-extenders-1037?sort_order=price&count=24&settab=two

The SFPs are very cheap, starting from 8 each inc. VAT, and the fiber patch cords are also cheap.

 5 
 on: Today at 10:09:05 AM 
Started by DreamCat - Last post by Sideshow Bob
Hello DreamCat,

for more transmission distance You should switch to real fiber.
TOS-Link uses cables made of plastic material and no glass.
They are limited to short ranges.
As a reference i have used "Agilent HFBR-0400" some years ago.
Modern fiber cables use LC-connectors now.
With a multimode cable You can achieve around 500 m.
With singlemode cables this is extended to far more.


Best Regards


That series is still made. But not by Agilent. They are made by Broadcom/Avago. I have used the HFBR series with ST connector. Worked well and plug and play. Mouser has many variants in the HFBR series

 6 
 on: Today at 06:00:17 AM 
Started by DreamCat - Last post by Sideshow Bob
You can also get quite cheap Fiber Nic Card. Maybe it would be smarter to get some of those

 7 
 on: Today at 05:21:13 AM 
Started by DreamCat - Last post by h0nk
Hello DreamCat,

for more transmission distance You should switch to real fiber.
TOS-Link uses cables made of plastic material and no glass.
They are limited to short ranges.
As a reference i have used "Agilent HFBR-0400" some years ago.
Modern fiber cables use LC-connectors now.
With a multimode cable You can achieve around 500 m.
With singlemode cables this is extended to far more.


Best Regards


 8 
 on: Today at 03:40:19 AM 
Started by DreamCat - Last post by DreamCat
thanks a lot.
I bought two fiber cables to test.

but now I found that it have only short transmission distance. I need to find more..

 9 
 on: Yesterday at 08:35:13 AM 
Started by nitesh - Last post by nitesh
CountryIndia
NoteOlly Dbg

 10 
 on: September 17, 2021, 08:09:38 20:09 
Started by generus - Last post by generus
Countryusa
NoteAn electical engineer who lines to design DIY projects around the house.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10

DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC