Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 20, 2021, 02:53:32 02:53


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Looking for info on pcb layers  (Read 448 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
sphinx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 680

Thank You
-Given: 467
-Receive: 178



« on: December 03, 2020, 06:24:20 18:24 »

Hi i am looking for info on how the different layers are used some are understandable like the top layer, top overlay or top paste. I seeing differences in some libraries made by others.
Is there any standard for the mechanical layers or any other layers like which one is for 3d body ....

i tried to search but i am not sure what to search for i didnt find any good info on this.
many thanx in advance.
Logged

the more you learn, the lesser you get to understand. is it then good know alot but not understand what you know or.......
optikon
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 795

Thank You
-Given: 925
-Receive: 1941


« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2020, 08:12:05 20:12 »

Hi i am looking for info on how the different layers are used some are understandable like the top layer, top overlay or top paste. I seeing differences in some libraries made by others.
Is there any standard for the mechanical layers or any other layers like which one is for 3d body ....

i tried to search but i am not sure what to search for i didnt find any good info on this.
many thanx in advance.

There is no standard! Now, that doesnt mean that there are libraries out there that are similar. For example, in Altium, I notice alot of people use M1 for outline and M13 for 3D model. But I can also find a few cases where people chose differently.

I would suggest that you adopt your own standard and stick to it. When I created my own standard, I thought about all of the things I might want to include. Like documentation/notes, dimensions, 3D models, courtyard etc.. not everybody uses all possibilities.. so it really depends on what information you will need.

Channel on Youtube has a couple videos addressing the subject.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SQIKYw5zOvI

Even though this guy discusses Altium, these concepts apply to ALL PCB tools.

Oh, and it doesnt hurt to build in some spare unused so that they could be used in the future if something new comes up.

What you dont want to do, is leave something out and then have to go back and update all your components.

PPS: One thing I learned is early on, I thought I would use other peoples libraries to help save time. But now, I realize I never use others libraries and just always make my own parts & libraries to my own standard and it SAVES me time and I get what I need.

« Last Edit: December 03, 2020, 08:16:21 20:16 by optikon » Logged

I can explain this to you. I can't comprehend it for you.
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 749

Thank You
-Given: 207
-Receive: 725



« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2020, 08:59:10 08:59 »

I have not gone very far down this rabbit hole regarding mech layers. Much will depend on what kind of information the fabrication stage need to do the job. As fabrication, assembly, and documentation do not allways to have the same set of iformation. Hence it is smart to add sevral mech layers that can be added or removed as needed in the documentation job generation.
Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC