Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 22, 2020, 07:08:54 07:08


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Switching circuit with ic  (Read 1033 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ramachandran
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 7


« on: April 29, 2020, 04:38:56 04:38 »

Hello,
        There is any way to make switching circuit, with 4017.?
I make a circuit but not working properly.
please clarify the problem in the circuit, which I got from the internet.
When the button pressed the next channel not Changing some time.
please tell me the solution.
circuit attached.
Logged
Ahmad_k
SCG Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 726

Thank You
-Given: 165
-Receive: 1212



« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2020, 06:19:58 06:19 »

Multiple flow exist in your design. First i would recommend PNP trasistor for DC output.
Second, those 1uF capacitors will stress your transistors at the moment they become saturated.

the output will be 5-(0.5~0.65)-(0.5~0.65) : Approximatly 4V and will drop down more. What kind of charge are you using ?
Logged
vern
V.I.P
Active Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 121

Thank You
-Given: 7
-Receive: 34


« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2020, 11:14:39 11:14 »

the clock works on the positive transition, that means it switches channels when you release the button, not when you press it.
If you want it to switch when you press it you have to connect R3/C3 to GND and the switch to +5V
Logged
[email protected]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 24
-Receive: 4


« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2020, 03:43:01 15:43 »

I done a schematic with 4017, with correct clock command e diode network to have both outs off, out 1 on, out 2 on and both otus on and again.
If you already have at home 4017 is ok, but if you need to buy the IC's, the best solution is a bcd or binary counter such as 4518 or 4520, you save diodes and circuitary complexity and you can do 2 switches for each IC. If you don't want use the second counter remember to put its unused pins to inactive state: reset to high and enable to ground.
VDD to 5V is not very import cmos are usable between 3v to 15v, someone also to 18V

Logged
ramachandran
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 7


« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2020, 03:06:16 03:06 »

I done a schematic with 4017, with correct clock command e diode network to have both outs off, out 1 on, out 2 on and both otus on and again.
If you already have at home 4017 is ok, but if you need to buy the IC's, the best solution is a bcd or binary counter such as 4518 or 4520, you save diodes and circuitary complexity and you can do 2 switches for each IC. If you don't want use the second counter remember to put its unused pins to inactive state: reset to high and enable to ground.
VDD to 5V is not very import cmos are usable between 3v to 15v, someone also to 18V



In this circuit, the output is negative sir, But i want positive output sir.

Posted on: April 30, 2020, 03:02:35 03:02 - Automerged

Multiple flow exist in your design. First i would recommend PNP trasistor for DC output.
Second, those 1uF capacitors will stress your transistors at the moment they become saturated.

the output will be 5-(0.5~0.65)-(0.5~0.65) : Approximatly 4V and will drop down more. What kind of charge are you using ?

Sir, I want positive charge output.
Logged
PM3295
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 162

Thank You
-Given: 145
-Receive: 66


« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2020, 06:12:10 06:12 »

If you want to switch heavier loads, it may be better to go with a P-MOS switch as shown. The sequence here is OFF-ON1-ON2-OFF.
You can put in additional diode steering as you desire.
Logged
ramachandran
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 7


« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2020, 06:46:53 06:46 »

If you want to switch heavier loads, it may be better to go with a P-MOS switch as shown. The sequence here is OFF-ON1-ON2-OFF.
You can put in additional diode steering as you desire.
Sir, but I want to work with 5v.
Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4392

Thank You
-Given: 757
-Receive: 3234


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2020, 09:14:17 09:14 »

Are you asking for your school work to be done, by any chance.
This is covered in week one, you get a nonworking circuit and have to fix the errors.
clue one is the voltage reg. 7805 input voltage
then the diode network.
I must have even set up a few, when I was a training officer for a well know Alarm Co.

Get your self a good data book that has examples for the device you using...
Logged

Note: So you have Not made a Post in the Forum. Without Posts we have No Forum, That's ok Can I Mute you now sir
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 720

Thank You
-Given: 204
-Receive: 712



« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2020, 09:38:31 09:38 »

@ramachandran First let us start start with with your desired on off sequnce. Also what are you trying to do? If this is homework you should rather hit your books rather than use a lot of time roaming the internet for an easy fix. From what I see (I may be wrong here your circuit is very chaotic) but it looks to me like you are trying to make an arbitrary counter of some sort. https://www.google.com/search?q=abritary+counter
Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
ramachandran
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 7


« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2020, 11:40:27 11:40 »

@ramachandran First let us start start with with your desired on off sequnce. Also what are you trying to do? If this is homework you should rather hit your books rather than use a lot of time roaming the internet for an easy fix. From what I see (I may be wrong here your circuit is very chaotic) but it looks to me like you are trying to make an arbitrary counter of some sort. https://www.google.com/search?q=abritary+counter
sir, I want to make the circuit for controller changing. when the button pressed once, the first channel wants to work.
when the button pressed the second time, the second controller wants to work.
like this, I want to use 4 controllers.
the output must be positive charge.
If there is any other circuits available please send.
thanks
Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4392

Thank You
-Given: 757
-Receive: 3234


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2020, 12:14:40 12:14 »

the circuit you posted if wired correctly logic is
reset both leds off
first press led1 on led2 off
2nd press led1 off led2 on
3rd press led1 on led2 on

then repeats. so why are you having problems, your even using Proteus.
Logged

Note: So you have Not made a Post in the Forum. Without Posts we have No Forum, That's ok Can I Mute you now sir
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 720

Thank You
-Given: 204
-Receive: 712



« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2020, 12:14:53 12:14 »

Is it a ring counter you want to make? https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/ring-counter-in-digital-logic/ and also by controllers do you mean digital outputs like out 1 and out 2 in your drawing
Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
ramachandran
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 7


« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2020, 12:22:15 12:22 »

the circuit you posted if wired correctly logic is
reset both leds off
first press led1 on led2 off
2nd press led1 off led2 on
3rd press led1 on led2 on

then repeats. so why are you having problems, your even using Proteus.


Sir, it works.
But it doesn't work when continues using.
some times stucking (jam)

when circuit-switched off, and then turned on after 1 minute, the circuit switching not working.
that is my problem.  sir
thanks
Logged
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 720

Thank You
-Given: 204
-Receive: 712



« Reply #13 on: April 30, 2020, 01:21:13 13:21 »

The 4017 is actually a ring counter with 10 outputs Q0-Q9. Given that the cicuit is an resetststate. Since you only "decode" 4 outputs. This circuit will have some funtions for the first 4(edit 3) clock pulses. After that it will be in a state where Q0-Q3 is zero for the next 6 clock pulses. Hence it will appear stuck. Is this the function you want?
« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 01:26:21 13:26 by Sideshow Bob » Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4392

Thank You
-Given: 757
-Receive: 3234


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #14 on: April 30, 2020, 01:26:28 13:26 »

so why are you having problems.
its using no brain power.
Built it in Proteus and test what happens when you change things.
If it don't work when you build with real parts, then you are bad at that to.

Posted on: April 30, 2020, 02:22:38 14:22 - Automerged

The 4017 is actually a ring counter with 10 outputs Q0-Q9. Given that the cicuit is an resetststate. Since you only "decode" 4 outputs. This circuit will have some funtions for the first 4 clock pulses. After that it will be in a state where Q0-Q3 is zero for the next 6 clock pulses. Hence it will appear stuck. Is this the function you want?
The MR is reset from output Q3
Logged

Note: So you have Not made a Post in the Forum. Without Posts we have No Forum, That's ok Can I Mute you now sir
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 720

Thank You
-Given: 204
-Receive: 712



« Reply #15 on: April 30, 2020, 02:02:11 14:02 »

so why are you having problems.
its using no brain power.
Built it in Proteus and test what happens when you change things.
If it don't work when you build with real parts, then you are bad at that to.

Posted on: April 30, 2020, 02:22:38 14:22 - Automerged

The MR is reset from output Q3

Yes Q3 is connected to MR did not see that, my bad

Posted on: April 30, 2020, 01:35:01 13:35 - Automerged

@ramachandran Please see here and be done with it https://www.google.com/search?q=asynchronous+counter You only need two JK flip flops
Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
vern
V.I.P
Active Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 121

Thank You
-Given: 7
-Receive: 34


« Reply #16 on: April 30, 2020, 02:48:52 14:48 »

Quote
Sir, it works.
But it doesn't work when continues using.
some times stucking (jam)

when circuit-switched off, and then turned on after 1 minute, the circuit switching not working.
that is my problem.  sir
thanks

it's because you don't reset the 4017 when you turn on the power.
The counter can be stuck at any random position, i.e. Q6.
Since reset is done by Q3, you have to toggle the clock input until you reach Q0 and the cycle starts normally.

One more thing: D3 doesn't make any sense, you can just leave it. it only gives you 0.6V less output when Q2 is turned on.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 02:58:20 14:58 by vern » Logged
Ahmad_k
SCG Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 726

Thank You
-Given: 165
-Receive: 1212



« Reply #17 on: April 30, 2020, 07:17:30 19:17 »

Sir, I want positive charge output.

That's why you need a PNP transistor
Logged
ramachandran
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 7


« Reply #18 on: May 01, 2020, 06:11:39 06:11 »

I remade the circuit with all of your opinions, and now that circuit works without any problems.
And also I tested in real hardware and it worked perfectly with no faults or problems.
Thanks to all my friends, who supported me to make the project success.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC