Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 29, 2020, 03:10:59 15:10


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: RAID & INTEL related info.  (Read 1783 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« on: February 20, 2020, 12:59:08 12:59 »

The hidden TRICK make people MAD:

In case you wanna create a RAID starting from an already installed OS you have to :

----> GRANT at least 5Mbyte of un-allocated space at the END of the main HD disk.

If necessary, use freeware tools to modify the allotted space. ( I suggest : IM-Magic Partition Resizer )

My further suggestion is to consider also the eventuality of a (bad) block failure into that area, so in place of 5Mbyte (that is the minimum) I would increase up to doubling at least.

Take care.
X!
« Last Edit: February 20, 2020, 01:30:45 13:30 by Manuel » Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 690

Thank You
-Given: 204
-Receive: 681



« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2020, 08:32:28 20:32 »

Will not just using the free "Intel Rapid Storage Technology software" take care of all this?
Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2020, 09:51:54 21:51 »

Unfortunately not.

So, this info is quite goldy because if you clone a RAID on an additional HD and you do not have free space at the end of the cloned HD then you can no create a new RAID based on the cloned HD....you will collect just errors from the INTEL RST with no explanation....

X!
Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
sadman
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 482

Thank You
-Given: 1299
-Receive: 1644



« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2020, 04:57:22 04:57 »

The hidden TRICK make people MAD:

In case you wanna create a RAID starting from an already installed OS you have to :

----> GRANT at least 5Mbyte of un-allocated space at the END of the main HD disk.

If necessary, use freeware tools to modify the allotted space. ( I suggest : IM-Magic Partition Resizer )

My further suggestion is to consider also the eventuality of a (bad) block failure into that area, so in place of 5Mbyte (that is the minimum) I would increase up to doubling at least.

Take care.
X!

nice info i used intel rapid storage software this will help make clone of RAID drives
Logged
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2020, 09:36:59 09:36 »

I found Satisfaction using : Sabrent Rocket Nvme PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 Internal SSD.

Even in PCIe 3.0 perform great with little lower temperature rise compared to other Nvme.

Take care,

X!

Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 690

Thank You
-Given: 204
-Receive: 681



« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2020, 01:49:18 13:49 »

Unfortunately not.

So, this info is quite goldy because if you clone a RAID on an additional HD and you do not have free space at the end of the cloned HD then you can no create a new RAID based on the cloned HD....you will collect just errors from the INTEL RST with no explanation....

X!
This must be for a situation that is kind of rare for me. Like if you have harddisk and have used it for a while causing to get non continuous as files are added and deleted. At some point you decide to create a raid 1 system with that disk. But as something has been written to the end of the disk at some time. You will not be able to create a raid config. Can not recall such situation my self
Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2020, 02:06:19 14:06 »

Bob,

I forgot to be more specific....the last partition on Primary HD have to leave space before the end of the HD..Unallocated space...because the RAID will use this area for it-s own purposes in managing redundancy and it-s related algorithms...

X!
« Last Edit: February 21, 2020, 05:04:26 17:04 by Manuel » Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
h0nk
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 180

Thank You
-Given: 169
-Receive: 134



« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2020, 02:40:44 14:40 »

Can not recall such situation my self

This situation is rather old and well known.

An example: A RAID-5 Array consists of 4 so called 9 GB-Disks
made by IBM. These disks have in reality a capacity of 9001472
bytes. Your volume is spanned over the whole capacity.
Now a disks fail. Your replacement is now a disk made by Seagate.
Its also a 9 GB type, but has only 8991232 bytes.

You will not be able to recreate your volume with this spare.


Best Regards
Logged
metal
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238

Thank You
-Given: 710
-Receive: 575


Top Topic Starter


« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2020, 07:57:09 19:57 »

Thank Manuel.

Can you use IM-Magic Partition Resizer to create a D partition after having installed windows on the whole disk ?

Posted on: February 21, 2020, 03:26:55 15:26 - Automerged

here is keygen link btw http://www.solidfiles.com/v/NazmkmnyxaQ3w
Logged
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2020, 08:41:28 20:41 »

I did it.

You can shrink the partition you are interested in and then add a D partition.

X!
Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
sadman
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 482

Thank You
-Given: 1299
-Receive: 1644



« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2020, 02:22:25 14:22 »

in our system which is installed with a medical equipment come with adaptec RAID controller from microsemi there new card model 316x series can make drive cache on board and have super-cap to maintain backup so no un-allocated space needed on hard drive during RAID failure when replacing a hard drive.

sadman
Logged
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« Reply #11 on: February 24, 2020, 03:56:33 15:56 »

I saw, It uses a 17F Supercap (acitor) to provide power backup to Raid cache.

Quite a nice trick ! :-)

I remember in early 1982 (I would say) I used capacitors with low-ers to power an 8Kbyte of static RAM (as memory expansion I built for my AIM65/20 Rockwell).
Experience is like a ring sometimes....things turn back. :-D

(at that time I built my first wrapping 64K video card based on EF-9367 SGS-Thompson - Glorious years)

Take care SadMan.

X!
« Last Edit: February 24, 2020, 03:58:41 15:58 by Manuel » Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
norkimo
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 55

Thank You
-Given: 27
-Receive: 60


« Reply #12 on: March 01, 2020, 09:38:38 21:38 »

Manuel: How has your Sabrent experience been so far? They are the only company right now offering a 4TB NVMe SSD, but I don't have any experience with them.  In the past I have only bought Samsung disks for reliability reasons.
Logged
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« Reply #13 on: March 02, 2020, 03:47:55 15:47 »

About Sabrent ROCKET 4.0 1TB I can confirm you I am fully satisfied.

Even on PCLE 3 perform great.

Finally for the type of product it's cost effective.

Nothing better.

I have 3 unit : 2 in raid 1 + 1 rebuild in the array.

take care,
X!
Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
token0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29

Thank You
-Given: 33
-Receive: 56


« Reply #14 on: March 12, 2020, 05:13:26 17:13 »

I had some weird system behavior with old SSD (Vertex 3 MI) installed on ICH10R neighboring with two 1 TB HDD in stripe (RAID0), 1 TB HDD solo. That SSD decreased OS loading times dramatically (up to 4 minutes instead of 15 seconds), just when it was connected to ICH10R, even empty.
Well, the best way to override any Intel RAID issues, is to buy cheap LSI RAID or HBA controller and connect all drives there.
Logged
Manuel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Thank You
-Given: 259
-Receive: 99


« Reply #15 on: March 13, 2020, 08:36:19 08:36 »

About Sabrent ROCKET 4.0 1TB I can still confirm you I am fully satisfied.

I advice you about temperature increase even in PCLE 3.0 configuration.

Take care,
X!
Logged

-> An Apple a Day does not Let U become a Macintosh!
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC