Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 13, 2020, 03:28:52 15:28


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: 100W (or more) Vac dummy load  (Read 4357 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
[email protected]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 24
-Receive: 4


« on: November 27, 2019, 05:03:31 17:03 »

Hi to everyone, I need to test some transformers, I would like to avoid to use a rheostat, but a dummy Vac load.
Someone did had the same question? Found a solution? I tried to search but I didn't get any results.
In google I found the attached schematic, but it don't convince myself.
It seems strange where the potentiometer get ref (r3 on load input), I think it need a voltage reference if I want costant current load.

thanks
Massimo
Logged
LabVIEWguru
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 295

Thank You
-Given: 260
-Receive: 587



« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2019, 01:25:24 01:25 »




What about a 100 W incandescent lamp?




Logged
forter
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 123

Thank You
-Given: 626
-Receive: 23


« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2019, 06:12:03 06:12 »


Hi, [email protected]!
 If done as shown in the diagram, it turns out that the conductivity will depend on the input voltage.
And this means non-linearity of resistance.
Logged
[email protected]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 24
-Receive: 4


« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2019, 04:16:41 16:16 »



What about a 100 W incandescent lamp?



I would like a costant current load to do AC transfonformer experiance

@forter: it's my own thought, if so, just use a reference voltage, no?


Logged
kreutz
Active Member
***
Online Online

Posts: 143

Thank You
-Given: 549
-Receive: 115


« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2019, 04:34:20 16:34 »

I have used a water filled bucket and water heater heating elements in the past.
Logged
Checksum8
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104

Thank You
-Given: 100
-Receive: 80


« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2019, 04:41:07 16:41 »

Years ago, I did transformer testing using a dc constant current load with a 25 amp bridge rectifier between the two. I don't remember the details, like if a  electrolytic capacitor was needed on the load side?
Logged
forter
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 123

Thank You
-Given: 626
-Receive: 23


« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2019, 06:42:15 06:42 »

@[email protected] I think the idea of Checksum8 of ​​using a bridge rectifier is a very interesting solution. Only, of course, without any capacitor and of course R3 must be connect to a constant reference voltage
Logged
flyback
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 84

Thank You
-Given: 65
-Receive: 38


« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2019, 11:26:04 11:26 »

I found this link. Seems that's more or less what you sought (an AC constant current load).

https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/218976/ac-constant-current-source-design/219747
Logged
bobcat1
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 220

Thank You
-Given: 2864
-Receive: 52


« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2019, 07:57:29 07:57 »

Hi

Both circuit are simple to simulate in LTSpice or Pspice just to know whether they work or not - you don't have to use same components just choose close parameters.

All the best

Bobi  

Logged
solutions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1788

Thank You
-Given: 623
-Receive: 884



« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2019, 02:14:53 14:14 »

What exactly are you testing on these transformers...and why?
Logged
[email protected]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 24
-Receive: 4


« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2019, 10:06:24 10:06 »


What exactly are you testing on these transformers...and why?

I need to test nominal current and check temperature, the problem was the current is different and I need flexibility.

---------

I think to use a classic DC mosfet dummy load and put a Graetz Bridge without capacitor, the current tha flow in the circuit is equal, the mosfet "sees" DC pulse current but this I think is not a problem.
Logged
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 707

Thank You
-Given: 204
-Receive: 695



« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2019, 12:49:55 12:49 »

By the way. You are aware that regarding current ratings. They are in AC. If you load your transformer with a typical setting with a rectifier and filter (inductor/capacitor) The DC current you should allow for. In some cases should be much lower than the transformer AC current rating.
Just in case this something new for you I leave this Google link for you
https://www.google.com/search?q=Design+Guide+for+Rectifier+Use
Logged

I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
Checksum8
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104

Thank You
-Given: 100
-Receive: 80


« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2019, 05:28:55 17:28 »

I would use a clamp on AC current meter or current transformer to get actual readings from the transformer. Don't rely on some pulsed DC on the load side.
Logged
titi
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 217

Thank You
-Given: 2641
-Receive: 802



« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2019, 05:59:05 17:59 »

Hi,

In Elektor Labs there is an article about an Electronic load for DC and AC.
May be it can helps.

They use an DC Electronic Load behind a bridge rectifier for AC mode.

https://www.elektormagazine.fr/labs/electronic-load-for-dc-and-ac
The video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXUa-xOSNLE&t=

In attachemnt all the files of the project.

Best regards.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2019, 06:01:16 18:01 by titi » Logged
[email protected]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30

Thank You
-Given: 24
-Receive: 4


« Reply #14 on: February 26, 2020, 11:42:29 11:42 »

Hi,

In Elektor Labs there is an article about an Electronic load for DC and AC.
May be it can helps.

They use an DC Electronic Load behind a bridge rectifier for AC mode.

https://www.elektormagazine.fr/labs/electronic-load-for-dc-and-ac
The video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXUa-xOSNLE&t=

In attachemnt all the files of the project.

Best regards.

Very interesting! thanks
I trying to do
« Last Edit: February 26, 2020, 11:48:17 11:48 by [email protected] » Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC