The Godfather talking
You think I am funny guy huh?
Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 24, 2017, 03:44:26 15:44


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Electronics software on MacBook Pro  (Read 580 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
neom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21

Thank You
-Given: 12
-Receive: 115


« on: July 25, 2017, 01:05:58 01:05 »

Hi.

Somebody are using MacBook Pro running Windows to use electronics software like Altium, Keil, ...? It's workds well?
I whant to buy a MacBook Pro 15'' but I need to run this software.

Thank you.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2017, 01:08:44 01:08 by neom » Logged
allegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20

Thank You
-Given: 21
-Receive: 7


« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2017, 11:30:16 11:30 »

Hi,

I have used Cadence and some other tools on the mac, but I used VMware running Win7. Another option might be to use parallels. Not so much cad tools running natively on the mac.

However, some good editors and ide's are running natively on mac.

Logged
neom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21

Thank You
-Given: 12
-Receive: 115


« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2017, 11:45:57 11:45 »

Hello allegro.

If I buy the mac I will use VMware or Parallels too. Did you have a good experience using Cadence on Mac\VMware?

Thanks.
Logged
fpgaguy
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 95

Thank You
-Given: 107
-Receive: 91


« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2017, 02:30:13 02:30 »

no you will not have a good experience - Mac's (sorry) are very underpowered and tend to throttle the CPU to meet thermals, running in a VM only exacerbates that problem.
it seriously depends on the size of your layouts and schematics - I'm in the 50-80Mb schematic range and into the 80-120Mb layouts - so for me NO not good experience with cadence/allegro. Altium is even slower







Logged
allegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20

Thank You
-Given: 21
-Receive: 7


« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2017, 11:37:59 11:37 »

I don't know how many megabytes my designs were on the mac, but I guess you could call them from small to medium sized (between ~400 to ~2000 pins), and I don't recall being annoyed with speed. I also did a lot of vhdl/systemc simulations, but that can be timeconsuming on most platforms depending on size and type of simulation. Also used Proteus on VMware without any problems.

I have a Macbook Pro 16Gb ram and solid state disk.

But, for sure VMware/Parallels emulation will not perform as well as running native. I think you have 2 choices when installing on VMware; running from big file or running from a disk partition. Experts on this can answer better regarding the different options and related performance:-) I ran from within the mac filesystem (big file). In any case it solved a problem for me, and I could do some serious work using my mac:-)
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC