Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 10, 2016, 11:44:37 11:44


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: req: Help for home make PCB  (Read 1608 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
smainj
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125

Thank You
-Given: 69
-Receive: 75



WWW
« on: October 27, 2007, 05:18:58 17:18 »

wich good paper to use it for this method with Lazer printer.
Logged

microkid
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130

Thank You
-Given: 44
-Receive: 19


« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2007, 05:59:27 17:59 »

Here it is

http://www.vignesh.byethost4.com/pcb_fab_process.htm

MicroKid
Logged

Never Never Never giveup
smainj
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125

Thank You
-Given: 69
-Receive: 75



WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2007, 07:13:28 19:13 »

Thanks for the help i appreciate
i'm doing more test considering ur advice.
Logged

wessoms
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35

Thank You
-Given: 14
-Receive: 44


« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2007, 08:03:43 20:03 »

smainj
I have made 500+ PCB's at home. Single and double sided. The best way I found is to use an inkjet printer with inkjet transparencies ( Avery is what I use ). With an inkjet printer ( Epson Color Stylus 880) I set the image to black n white, 2400 dpi and select premium inject photo paper. Turn off the dithering and scale 1 to 1. I print the layer of the PCB. Wait 10 minutes for the ink to dry. Put the same transparency back in the printer and print the image again over the top of the original print. This will make the line dark enough to use. I then use the pre sensitized pcb material ( MG or GC electronics) and place the transparency over the PCB. Be careful of orientation and alignment. Do this in the dark. Put a piece of thin glas over the top. Expose to bright SUN (30 seconds) or overcast (for about 1 minute). Then go back into the dark and develope the PCB. Do this in the dark otherwise the PCB will continue to expose while it is developing. After the extra material is removed you can then wash the PCB. Once this is done then you can expose to the light and etch. I found that a bank of RED leds work as a great light source to work in the dark.


Hope this help.
Logged
smainj
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125

Thank You
-Given: 69
-Receive: 75



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2007, 09:41:19 09:41 »

thanks wessoms but i don't use this methode i use direct transfer toner from papier to PCB
Logged

user112
Junior Member
**
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 84

Thank You
-Given: 6
-Receive: 130


Salut tuturor(hallo to all)


« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2007, 12:26:14 12:26 »

look to this topic maybe it will help you
http://www.sonsivri.com/forum/index.php?topic=4966.0
Logged
microtest
Guest
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2007, 12:01:20 00:01 »

you can glossy paper with laser or inkjet printers and photoresist positive or negative and work !
Logged
samomni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7

Thank You
-Given: 2
-Receive: 2


« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2007, 05:34:38 05:34 »

Me too I use photopaper the glossy type in laser printer and it works just make sure the iron is hot  and dont peel it immediately. Better soak it in warm water mix with dishwashing soap, overnite to be sure     
Logged
OscarH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 33

Thank You
-Given: 72
-Receive: 7


« Reply #8 on: December 26, 2007, 11:05:11 23:05 »

Hi,
to complete what said Wessoms, instead of printing twice on the same transparent (found this does not align exactly both print in a raw on my DJ690C), I do print on 2 transparents : one standard, and one mirrored, then put both face to face, ink facing ink. This is dark enougth to support UV exposure.
I must admit this is not working well when you have very complex PCB with small wires. In this case, better result is with inked surface directly on PCB and short exposure.
Oscar
Logged
sarah007
Guest
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2007, 03:58:10 15:58 »

thanks for the info
Logged
mikepic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19

Thank You
-Given: 13
-Receive: 8


« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2007, 12:10:31 12:10 »

Hello

A good and economic paper to make the transfer is the satined printed paper that you can receive in announcements. It's no problem if it has another printing. I've tried it and the results are fantastic
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2007, 03:16:48 15:16 »

heres a link to the method I use
http://www.pulsarprofx.com/PCB/a_Pages/1_Menu/overview.html
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
kelvar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 4
-Receive: 1


« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2007, 11:10:16 11:10 »

Does anybody here experience paper shrinkage when using the toner transfer method? I don't know if the shrinkage is due to the paper i use or it is something across the board.
Logged
lrom
Guest
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2007, 07:26:56 19:26 »

Try "glossy photo paper" like the one made by epson.
Logged
leptro
V.I.P
Junior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 61

Thank You
-Given: 240
-Receive: 20


« Reply #14 on: January 01, 2008, 12:51:28 12:51 »

i second mikepic.. many people over the web used this kind of paper. there was a video on youtube but havent the link anymore.

bye
Logged
DTiziano
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102

Thank You
-Given: 35
-Receive: 159


« Reply #15 on: January 31, 2008, 07:06:51 19:06 »

In my experiance tone transfer is good for single laier, while there is problem of alignment on double side.
The problem come from printer linearity (not from the paper) that change a little from time to time and from position to position on the same sheet. Recently I made a double side PCB 190x115 mm with good result, but only by printing in the center.
I test many different laser printer, some are better then other but all have this problem.

The problem increase if you do smd circuit.
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #16 on: January 31, 2008, 07:14:24 19:14 »

What I do for DS boards is make 2 seperate boards using 1/32" pcb material and then glue the 2 half's together no alignment problems with the printer or paper doing it this way.
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
DTiziano
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102

Thank You
-Given: 35
-Receive: 159


« Reply #17 on: February 01, 2008, 12:13:41 00:13 »

My you have a very good printer.

My problem is not the alignment of the two side, but that the two printed image do not match well.
This problem is printer dependent.
Many year ago I used a YX flat plotter to print directly on the pcboard without any alignment problem. Flat plotter is very linear and precise, is more or less similar to a CNC mill. The problem was the pen ink, size and life.

The two board glued together is a good idea, but is it not too delicate ?
Logged
pama
Junior Member
**
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 74

Thank You
-Given: 10
-Receive: 28


« Reply #18 on: February 01, 2008, 06:50:21 06:50 »

hi,

i also played a lot with with tonet transfer board, and now for me is working weel also for double side board (also for 0.65 mm ic pitch, SMD). The printer linearity is a real problem, but if you use the same printer, and you print on the middle of the paper, should work. I just put some extra mark point on the board (for both side) like some pads and if you aline both side without error, the board will be surelly nice...
good luck
Logged
rtm
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 41

Thank You
-Given: 18
-Receive: 51



« Reply #19 on: February 03, 2008, 05:29:20 17:29 »

Do not forget to make board degreasing before toner transfer. Put board at ferrum chloride solution for 30-40 sec - it is an easest way for degreasing.

Glue an envelope of prited papers above an lamp and put pcb there - you will get good alignment of two sides.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC