Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2016, 03:46:19 03:46


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: LPC1343 Simulation in Proteus not working??  (Read 2539 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
xpress_embedo
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153

Thank You
-Given: 103
-Receive: 188


WWW
« on: April 27, 2014, 11:20:07 11:20 »

Hello!! Everyone!!

I am trying to run LPC1343 in Proteus but it is not working and resulting in an fatal error.
My Simulation Schematic is as follow:-



and the Simulation Errors are as follow:-



The main code is as follow:
Code:
#include <LPC13xx.h>

#define TEST_LED1 (1 << 11)
#define TEST_LED2 (1 << 10)

void Delay_ms(unsigned int time);

int main()
{
LPC_GPIO1->DIR |= TEST_LED1;
LPC_GPIO1->DIR |= TEST_LED2;
while(1)
{
LPC_GPIO1->DATA |= TEST_LED1;
Delay_ms(200);
LPC_GPIO1->DATA &= ~TEST_LED1;
Delay_ms(200);
LPC_GPIO1->DATA |= TEST_LED2;
Delay_ms(200);
LPC_GPIO1->DATA &= ~TEST_LED2;
Delay_ms(200);

}
}
void Delay_ms(unsigned int time)
{
unsigned int i,j;
for(i=0;i<time;i++)
{
for(j=0;j<1005;j++)
;
}
}

I had tested the code in real hardware and it works but why not in Proteus.

The Whole project i.e the Proteus 8 file and Keil Project is attached below in LED.rara file.






I am confused while posting this question, whether to post it here or in Proteus Section.
I apologize if i posted in wrong section.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2014, 11:25:34 11:25 by xpress_embedo » Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2014, 02:21:05 14:21 »

I would say its a model fault, try the other parts in the same family.
with just the device the good ones complain of no program code, so passing the device pin test.
you may get it working by decompiling the part, checking pin names and values, then make device.

Another thought have you defined the power rails for the device.
as with a quick test I get error VSS not modelled.

model for lpc1311 looks ok.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2014, 02:39:23 14:39 by pickit2 » Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
xpress_embedo
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153

Thank You
-Given: 103
-Receive: 188


WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2014, 05:44:03 17:44 »

Quote
I would say its a model fault, try the other parts in the same family.

I try Other parts LPC1311 and it reports the same error.

Quote
with just the device the good ones complain of no program code, so passing the device pin test.
I Created a new schematic design and then try to place LPC1343 and tries to run the simulation, hoping that i will get Program Not Specified Error, but i get the Same error as described in my first post.

Does anyone had installed Proteus 8.1 in his system, please check whether the device is working on your system or not.


This video shows that LPC1343 Run's in Proteus
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pkgwvAMLXoU

This guy is using Proteus 7.10, i think he copies the files Model and Libraries files from Proteus 8.1.
This video shows that LPC1343 works in proteus.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2014, 05:46:59 17:46 by xpress_embedo » Logged
xpress_embedo
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153

Thank You
-Given: 103
-Receive: 188


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2014, 07:49:12 19:49 »

One strange thing i noticed is that, when i use Proteus 8.1 as Firmware Project, i.e i am using Proteus 8.1 IDE and Keil MDK Compiler to write code.(Not the Separate Keil IDE and Keil MDK Compiler), the simulation is working while it is giving the error as mentioned in my first post with the Separate IDE.






After Creating a Separate Project in Proteus 8.1 by using Firmware Project Mode, even if i use the old hex file which were not working with the previous design, it is working here, while both the designs are same, i checked Power Rails also, everything is same.

I am Confused why it is happening.

« Last Edit: April 27, 2014, 07:58:29 19:58 by xpress_embedo » Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC