Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 07, 2016, 03:25:26 15:25


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: 8 channel voltmeter (help)  (Read 1980 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
arash
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 111

Thank You
-Given: 2
-Receive: 0


« on: December 23, 2005, 06:47:13 18:47 »

Hi.
I was make 8 channel voltmeter (0-5) with diffrent inputs.It works good in proteuse but in real  when i  
 
connect a voltage to channel 0, it's affect will change the other channels voltage.How can i solve this?
Thanks.
Logged
LazBoy
Active Member
***
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 154

Thank You
-Given: 72
-Receive: 25


« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2005, 08:17:40 20:17 »

Use pulldown resistors for stability and against rest cahannel effect.
Logged
arash
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 111

Thank You
-Given: 2
-Receive: 0


« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2005, 05:18:49 05:18 »

I allready use 10k pulldown resistor but no change was apear.
Logged
robban
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 265

Thank You
-Given: 34
-Receive: 38


Warrior


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2005, 04:31:12 16:31 »

Hi!
 
I upload a terrific application note from Microchip where all Yr questions will be answered.
Logged

Code Warrior
entekelektronik
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 26
-Receive: 0


« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2006, 07:43:21 19:43 »

Hi
Put delay routin (50ms) after he selected chanal no..then enable  converter (ADC).
Logged
BLK
Guest
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2008, 06:24:11 18:24 »

check ground path, end reference voltage
Logged
tenir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8

Thank You
-Given: 1
-Receive: 0


« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2008, 01:10:40 13:10 »

take a lot of measurement and calculate average of them and use delay after selecting channel.
Logged
LazBoy
Active Member
***
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 154

Thank You
-Given: 72
-Receive: 25


« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2008, 10:00:40 10:00 »

@BLK

Sorry but please check message posting date.
This is obsolete one.

Logged
human_controller
Guest
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2008, 03:03:26 03:03 »

If u use PIC C ,change this line

#FUSE  LVP  ==>  #FUSE  NOLVP

#FUSE  BROWNOUT ==> #FUSE  NOBROWNOUT
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC