The Godfather talking
You think I am funny guy huh?
Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 04, 2016, 11:20:01 11:20


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: How can i setup Eagle pcb for LPKF S63?  (Read 3323 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
slayeru2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7

Thank You
-Given: 11
-Receive: 0


« on: February 20, 2013, 12:41:58 00:41 »

Hello,

Im new to this forum and i searched the forum but couldnt find someone with experience with setting up eagle for s63

i have ordered the machine (well it was expensive but i think it deserves that..) and just wondering if i could make Eagle with the cam processor from Sparkfun to work in s63 or is there anyone who did something similar to this^^

i have googled also but maybe some of you people could show me a guide, i hope i dont want many things Smiley
Logged
optikon
V.I.P
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 603

Thank You
-Given: 460
-Receive: 1601


« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2013, 01:04:34 01:04 »

Since you purchased one, what does the manual say is needed to load into the machine? You can get the people that took your money to help too, you know.

I would start there. I am sure it requires a format that is standard.

As I understand it, the software will accept gerber files (no problem to generate with Eagle) but then you will have to work on getting it put into an acceptable format for the
machine. I get this information from someone who has used one (not myself)

I suspect this may be a case of a company who makes great hardware and does not know how to make great software to go with it.

 

« Last Edit: February 20, 2013, 01:16:39 01:16 by optikon » Logged

I can explain this to you. I can't comprehend it for you.
TucoRamirez
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 277

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 95


Tuco ... dead or Alive


« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2013, 01:43:07 01:43 »

to me the only problem with lpk is that its software is not compatible with seven ... Cry  i cant install that stuff Cry

i mean boardmaster and the soft to retouch ( circuitcam )

Logged

Whoever double crosses me and leaves me alive... he understands nothing about Tuco.
slayeru2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7

Thank You
-Given: 11
-Receive: 0


« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2013, 11:31:34 11:31 »

thanks for replies, so i better ask the distributor company here in Turkey for the Eagle setup but i thought as the machine is for professionals and Im afraid they will say i need like Altium or orcad, i actually downloaded and tried them but i really find them very confusing for me Sad(

when i get the machine and if i ever got a working cam processor for Eagle, i will upload it here Smiley
Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2013, 10:48:00 22:48 »

this may be of help
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1aq9l-8oT-zhEsD4lgW8_11D0aADNXAZ-zNdq6EnTKUI/view?pli=1
Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
solutions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1446

Thank You
-Given: 587
-Receive: 851



« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2013, 06:08:18 06:08 »

Eagle is off the wall. Gerber is universal. I'd be surprised if it didn't work with that format.
Logged
TucoRamirez
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 277

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 95


Tuco ... dead or Alive


« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2013, 11:51:26 11:51 »

Tuco's advice:

read the attached pdf
install cadcam on xp in a virtual machine
load the output cadcam file from eagle to set it up for the lpkf machine

and open a beer
Logged

Whoever double crosses me and leaves me alive... he understands nothing about Tuco.
slayeru2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7

Thank You
-Given: 11
-Receive: 0


« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2013, 01:40:08 13:40 »

well i have found how to use eagle + s63 effectively by getting some cam files for eagle at http://engineering.case.edu/thinkbox/equipment/pcbrouter#centerCol. this machine is very good for me (as im not a pro) it can mill 0,02mm trace length, nowadays Im just trying to optimise the trace length and trace witdh as i learn pcb designing, and trying to modify eagle design rules for my design needs and machining tool life(tools are expensive and not found here alot, still waiting for end mill 2.0mm).
Btw if anyone out here gonna buy S63, directly buy the proconduct tool for throughole staff dont buy the easycontac cause its seems to be useless as i did lol
And what i do is Google everything i dont understand and ask here for opinions/tips/tricks/ideas
Thanks everyone for replying Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC