The Godfather talking
Share your stuff or I will make you regret it.
Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 10, 2016, 11:12:27 23:12


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Plate welded to bar in solidworks  (Read 1970 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
element7k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

Thank You
-Given: 6
-Receive: 10


« on: July 03, 2012, 09:49:44 21:49 »

Hi all,

I am wondering how can I model a rectangular plate (e.g 50x50mm, 2mm thick) welded to the curved side of a cylinder? (e.g radius 30mm and 1m long) in solidworks? I will like to create a surface mesh for the model (e.g stl)  so there must be some sort of connection between the plate and the cylinder. It will be great if anyone can advise on how to create this connection in solidworks.

E7k
Logged
Buddy
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 46

Thank You
-Given: 5
-Receive: 4


« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2012, 01:36:03 01:36 »

Extrude up to surface.
Logged
cncbasher
V.I.P
Junior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 87

Thank You
-Given: 107
-Receive: 50


« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2012, 09:15:46 09:15 »

attach both parts using mates then add fillets to blend in the joint ( weldments ) .
are you looking at just producing the part for machining or for analysis ?

 
Logged
element7k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

Thank You
-Given: 6
-Receive: 10


« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2012, 09:08:13 21:08 »

@cncbasher - The part will be used for analysis. Your method works great at creating a gradual mesh at the connecting parts. Is it going to be different if its used for machining?

E7k
Logged
cncbasher
V.I.P
Junior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 87

Thank You
-Given: 107
-Receive: 50


« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2012, 10:28:22 22:28 »

no the procedure is exactly the same.
what is your goal to manufacture both parts , then weld them together as a process ?

send me sw file and i'll take a look .

what software are you using to take to the cam process for cnc machining etc


Posted on: July 06, 2012, 10:25:06 22:25 - Automerged

using weldments for weld joint should produce the correct welding setup for gaps etc , you just would not fit the fillets and the two parts would be manufactured in their own respective rights , the fillets give you a good representation of the finished part , especialy if you run it through photo renderer for a client etc
Logged
element7k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10

Thank You
-Given: 6
-Receive: 10


« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2012, 11:02:46 23:02 »

Hi cncbasher,

I've posted a sample part file (at filepost), including iges which was given to me for analysis. I posted the original file and hopefully advise can be given on how to process this model so the sheets can all be made into solid and the final product should be the plates welded onto to the cylinder. All the plates parts should be about 3mm - I know I can extrude the plates to form a solid but the cylinder should also be solid and I am not sure how to get a solid out of the surfaces - The parts given to me for analysis were all in sheets Sad  I have a lot more of such geometries so will appreciate any advice on how to process them for analysis purposes.

http://filepost.com/files/646caa5d/swparts_platesandcylindersurface.zip/

E7K
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC