Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2016, 05:07:01 17:07


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Photoresist PCB Developer  (Read 7681 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« on: April 28, 2011, 06:36:28 18:36 »

Dear all,

i am facing problem with pcb developing. i am using photoresist film. i can laminate film to blank pcb. and also expose with uv light. exposed track are shows brown.
i think all are ok. but when i am going to develop it with sodium hydroxide solution. after 20 sec all are ok but after 10 sec all resist (exposed and non exposed) goes off. nothing on board. i am looping at this stage.
why photoresist didnt attach on board?

thanks
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2011, 07:24:41 19:24 »

Thanks.

I have also use sodium carbonate. but same condition. and also use Kinsten Presensitized PCB Board Developer 50g /bag. same.
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2011, 08:01:04 20:01 »

now its work. Thanks

i use sodium carbonate. and good lamination.
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
cerebronico
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75

Thank You
-Given: 165
-Receive: 27



« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2011, 11:52:22 23:52 »

What photo-resist you used?, where may i buy it?

 Shocked
Logged
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2011, 10:05:18 10:05 »

its an negative  photoresist film role. i have collect from china. you can buy it from ebay.

Item number:   370460564054
Item location:   ShangHai, China
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
Tanuki
V.I.P
Newbie
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9

Thank You
-Given: 19
-Receive: 0



« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2011, 11:13:36 23:13 »

Here is a pretty good "How To" site for making your own PCB's.

http://www.siongboon.com/projects/2005-09-07_home_pcb_fabrication/
Logged
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2011, 09:09:06 09:09 »

i want  to buy small  Quantity of smd parts. like diode, transistor, ic, mcu etc.

please see picture for photoresist type.

Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
puta
V.I.P
Junior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 68

Thank You
-Given: 196
-Receive: 23


« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2011, 12:46:55 00:46 »


Do you use PCB plating technique to protect the exposed copper area of the board ( eg. gold, silver...etc plating)

I always have the problem of oxidisation of the exposed copper area of the developed board.

Thanks
Logged
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2011, 09:16:51 09:16 »

i am in learning mode. step by step. i think you can get it with chemical  tin (Sn) plating.
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
Thor
Inactive

 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 4

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 1


« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2011, 12:12:56 00:12 »

Sohel, i think, your problem is in not proper (to strong) concentration of sodium hydroxide. I use this solution all the time (about 7 grams of NaOH in 1 liter of water). For usual POSITIVE photoresist. Are you sure, that you have negative photoresist? As i see your picture, it is positive.... the negative resist remains on the surface wherever it is exposed to UV, and the developer solution removes only the unexposed portions.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2011, 12:24:47 00:24 by Thor » Logged
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 18, 2011, 03:26:51 15:26 »

Thanks,

I have both of them. picture was positive Presensitized PCB board.

1. Kinsten/Chiefskill Positive Acting Presensitized PCB board
2. Negative photoresist film role. its too hard to laminate with lamination machine .

http://members.optusnet.com.au/eseychell/PCB/photoresist/Wet_Lamination_of_Photoresist_for_Hobbyists.pdf
« Last Edit: May 22, 2011, 09:03:55 21:03 by sohel » Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
rajudp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

Thank You
-Given: 1
-Receive: 2


« Reply #11 on: May 18, 2011, 04:56:39 16:56 »




i am using Negative photoersist film roll, and is giving good results

Logged
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2011, 09:46:59 21:46 »

Dear all,

i am fail to laminate cut piece ( 3"x5") of photo resist to pcb. i have try with many process . but some air bubble come as a gift. Grin  any one give me easy solution?

thanks
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
Ichan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 840

Thank You
-Given: 312
-Receive: 387



WWW
« Reply #13 on: May 23, 2011, 10:23:41 22:23 »

Hot roll laminator is the best, but difficult for a small cut pcb.

For a non drilled blank pcb you can try wet lamination where the photoresist pre wetted with a mixture of water + alcohol. This technique is patented by Dupont, and in the DIY way it was described on www.thinktink.com but looks like not anymore. In the extreme way you can try to lay the photoresist to the pcb under the water mixture, later iron it with cloths iron with a piece of paper above the photoresist.

For a pre drilled substrate, no other way instead of hot roll laminator (not hot shoe) - maybe vacuum laminator will do, never have a chance to try it.

-ichan
Logged

There is Gray, not only Black or White.
Thor
Inactive

 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 4

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 1


« Reply #14 on: May 24, 2011, 12:01:24 00:01 »

For small PCB-s is better to use light sensitive spray. I use "Positiv 20". http://www.crcind.com/wwwcrc/tds/TKC3%20POSITIV20.PDF
Logged
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #15 on: May 24, 2011, 11:41:59 11:41 »

In the extreme way you can try to lay the photoresist to the pcb under the water mixture, later iron it with cloths iron with a piece of paper above the photoresist.


I think this method is good. i will go for under sea water with film and pcb board. there will be no air bubble. 
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
Ichan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 840

Thank You
-Given: 312
-Receive: 387



WWW
« Reply #16 on: May 24, 2011, 03:52:02 15:52 »

Yep, don't forget to open your cloths - you will need it later.

Have you try to google "wet lamination"?

Here is the first hit i got, be ready to get wet: http://www2.dupont.com/Imaging_Materials/en_US/assets/downloads/presentations/EIPC-YM2K_presentation.pdf

-ichan
« Last Edit: May 24, 2011, 03:56:41 15:56 by Ichan » Logged

There is Gray, not only Black or White.
rtm
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 41

Thank You
-Given: 18
-Receive: 51



« Reply #17 on: May 29, 2011, 01:50:56 13:50 »

To avoid bubbles I cover pcb by photoresist under water. I am using simple cold water. After that, I roll pcb with hand rubber roller. Next, I warm this pcb to 60-70 degrees centigrade for 5-6 minutes and roll it again.

Next you make UV exposition.

Another problem is to remove protective film after UV exposition and not damage photoresist. I have found a good method - putting pcb into freezer for 5-10 minutes. Protective film is removing easily after cooling.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2011, 03:06:59 15:06 by rtm » Logged
rajudp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 28

Thank You
-Given: 1
-Receive: 2


« Reply #18 on: May 29, 2011, 03:24:05 15:24 »

i am using normal laminating machine , giving good results
cut  photoresist larger than the copper clad, i first fix one side of photoresist to a thick paper 80gsm is also giving good results for single sided
then put it to laminating machine holding the other end oh photoresist and leave it only when i was not able to hold it ( near to laminating machine ) and giving good results


« Last Edit: May 29, 2011, 03:56:17 15:56 by rajudp » Logged
jzaghal
V.I.P
Active Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 147

Thank You
-Given: 355
-Receive: 49



« Reply #19 on: May 29, 2011, 08:44:50 20:44 »

Hi,

I use normal laminator. Just make sure you clean well the pcb. result perfect at about 125C.

Cheers.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC