Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2016, 01:09:11 13:09


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: ethernet proteus simulaton: error  (Read 3155 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
gabriel
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 112

Thank You
-Given: 152
-Receive: 46


« on: February 06, 2011, 09:37:28 21:37 »

Hello:
I'm trying to simulate an ethernet interface between a PIC16F887 and a server written with C#, I referred to MIKROC software and schematics. I still  at early stage trying just to send a string to the server. when I launch the simulation I got an error saying:
"Cannot open network adapter: failed to set hardware filter to promiscuous mode"
I already installed VinPcap4.1.2

any help is greatly appreciated.

thanks in advance
« Last Edit: February 07, 2011, 05:53:34 17:53 by gabriel » Logged
aamir
Hero Member
*****
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 510

Thank You
-Given: 37
-Receive: 229


« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2011, 02:44:45 02:44 »

install vmware workstation ur simulation is running on my pc with no error
Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2011, 04:18:01 16:18 »

What version of proteus are you trying this with.
It works in p7.8i install untill buffer overflow in U2 at 26.9 seconds.
Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
sohel
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 437

Thank You
-Given: 140
-Receive: 124



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2011, 09:44:16 21:44 »

its too hard without real hardware. look at video on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=9v42V2HnWYI
Logged

A Thousand Miles Journey Start With a Single Step<br />http://www.youtube.com/user/masud58
aamir
Hero Member
*****
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 510

Thank You
-Given: 37
-Receive: 229


« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2011, 04:43:10 04:43 »

check your virtual   network  card setting first two digits of  ip address should same  ie if ur microcontroller uses IP dress

20.43.1.10

then network card setting is

20.42.x.x

where x x is any digit
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC