Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2016, 03:05:32 15:05


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Need Help  (Read 2183 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Belgitaes
Junior Member
**
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 42

Thank You
-Given: 19
-Receive: 17


« on: December 12, 2009, 08:36:34 08:36 »

Need you help
im normaly program my atmega with WinAVR
and paralelle program port
this one is work very fine to program the chip
some time a make one mistek and program wrong fuses bits in atmega
this is not a problem because im reprogram with my other programer (unlooper)
and a external clock and put the wrong fuses back

but a want to make a new project to a very simple programer
with a external clock with a nee555 to the clock of atmega
together the paralell port
i have make a design with proteus
but my problem is that i am not good electronic
and i wil like to now if you can have a look to my design
and tel me if is the right design or y make some misteck

sorry for my bad inglish
Belgitaes

http://rapidshare.com/files/319720262/New_Project_With_Nee555_For_Wr
Logged
DarkClover
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170

Thank You
-Given: 36
-Receive: 60


Still alive...


« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2009, 12:32:31 00:32 »

Ummm the Link you post is corrupt.

So you made a new more simple programmer for AVR?
It has an NE555 as clock (to change the frequency ?) and uses the parallelpor too. Am I right ?

Why don't you use a RS232 or better a USB programmer ? There are many projects around
with very easy schematics. It's because the parallel port dies. No newer computer has one.
If you build an easy RS232 programmer you can use a RS232-USB converter to connect it to
almost every computer.

However. Please post the full link and/or maybe you can send me a picture of
the schematics instead becaus I have no proteus. I'm sorry Smiley
Logged

Not thinking means to believe what others say!
TRY & ERROR... the fundamental principle our existence is based on
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2009, 02:25:25 02:25 »

Quote
I have no proteus

Just curuios but why don't you ?
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
Belgitaes
Junior Member
**
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 42

Thank You
-Given: 19
-Receive: 17


« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2009, 08:12:58 08:12 »

Sorry For the link i upload again schematic with proteus
 
http://rapidshare.com/files/320161242/New_Project_With_Nee555_For_Wrong_Fuses_Bit_In_Atmega.rar.html

and on this page the picture of the schematic

http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/4386/81211400.jpg

http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/2008/prog20atmega8820casero1.jpg

http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/3171/nuevoprojecto.png

Thank you
Logged
DarkClover
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170

Thank You
-Given: 36
-Receive: 60


Still alive...


« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2009, 12:48:54 12:48 »

Just curuios but why don't you ?

It's because I use EAGLE and I don't want 100 different editors on my PC Smiley

Posted on: December 14, 2009, 00:41:29 - Automerged

Thank you Belgitaes for uploading.

Most parts of the schmeatic are ok but there are some mistakes (have a look at my attachment "schematic_2").

You don't need the resistor array with the capacitor if you have external power supply.
Next is the circuit of the crystal. It's a little bit confusing but I' sure it won't work that
way. Ant the last one is that I son't know whether the ATmega88 works with 48Hz clock
(produced by the 555 timer). Maybe make it variable (10Hz-10kHz) with a trimmer.
Logged

Not thinking means to believe what others say!
TRY & ERROR... the fundamental principle our existence is based on
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2009, 01:14:55 13:14 »

You don't need the resistor array with the capacitor if you have external power supply.
I think he is tring to power programmer from printer port, and got it wrong.
As to using the 555 and crystal without any ajustment pot, your timing is set by choice of crytal, and I think using a 40xxx gate is the better option, you will find loads of samples on how to trim frequency will google.
Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC