Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 04, 2016, 02:49:17 02:49


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Need help to build an AC Current Monitor  (Read 3167 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Joberr
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 12

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« on: June 12, 2009, 09:50:56 21:50 »

Hello, all,

I need to build a circuit to monitor whether a device is working or not.  I need to verify if the device is working through the current that is being consumed, and can not be invasive.  Is like an ac current monitor.

The device consumes about 10A, but I do not need to measure the current, only if it is present or not.

 I'm thinking to use a current transformer as a sensor, I need help to build that current transformer too.

Thank you for your help

Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2009, 11:53:08 23:53 »

check out these sensors from Allegro

http://www.allegromicro.com/en/Products/Part_Numbers/0752/
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
Joberr
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 12

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2009, 04:43:08 16:43 »

Thank you for the tip bbarney, but I need something non invasive, I cannot open a wire to insert the sensor.
Logged
sphinx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 504

Thank You
-Given: 232
-Receive: 124



« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2009, 04:57:35 16:57 »

well was thinking of an idea like a handheld as amp clamp meter it has a openable clamp u can open and measure amps comsumption thruu a wire, u can add electroniccs to that and tell if something comsumes current or not

best regards
Logged

the more you learn, the lesser you get to understand. is it then good know alot but not understand what you know or.......
titi
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 192

Thank You
-Given: 1434
-Receive: 705



« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2009, 05:09:29 17:09 »

Hello,

May be, this can help you:
AC Current Monitor Senses high current-flow into power cables No wire-cutting

Web Site: http://www.redcircuits.com/Page62.htm
pdf file : http://www.khatereh.net/electronic/files/62.pdf

Best Regards.
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2009, 06:35:33 18:35 »

Have a look here
http://scienceshareware.com/how-to-measure-AC-DC-current-with-a-hall-effect-clamp-.htm

http://www.dentinstruments.com/CurrentTransformers.htm
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
lillbear
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 276

Thank You
-Given: 223
-Receive: 182



« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2009, 07:57:53 19:57 »

Well... i rather use this than CT

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogowski_coil

yours
Logged
Joberr
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 12

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2009, 09:57:28 21:57 »

Thank you all for the sugestions.

Yes bbarney thats what I need , something like that link  http://scienceshareware.com/how-to-measure-AC-DC-current-with-a-hall-effect-clamp-.htm

Titi, that´s a good idea, I will try. Thank you.
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2009, 10:35:55 22:35 »

That's what I really wanted to so you in the first place just couldn't find it,I'am pretty sure I've run across some hall-effects like my first post but you just run a wire over top.ONE OTHER THING IS SILCON CHIP-ELEKTOR-EPE have all done homemade current clamp articles at one time but for $10 that one looks pretty cheap to buy
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
Joberr
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 12

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2009, 03:02:04 15:02 »

BBarney,

Do you think that is possible to use the ACS752 hall effect with out using  the leads 4 and 5? just putting the wire near the ACS752?
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2009, 03:59:33 15:59 »

It would probably pick up some current but I don't think it would be very accurate.I doe have one some where ? I could try a few experiments if I can find it  Cheesy
Did you search allegro's site for non-invasive ones cause I'am pretty sure I've seen them somewhere, all you do is run the wire overtop the sensor.it might not have been allegro's site i seen them but look
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2009, 02:26:21 14:26 »

heres another link of sensors
http://www.lem.com/hq/en/content/view/270/207/
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
Joberr
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 12

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« Reply #12 on: June 23, 2009, 04:24:40 16:24 »

Ok Bbarney, I sent an email to Allegro asking for informations, I´ll wait for the answer.

There are very good things in the other link, but I live in Brazil, and it is not so ea$$y to import parts, that is because I would like to build my TC.

I do not need the to be accurate, I only need to make sure my equipment is working, if not, an alarm will sound.
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #13 on: June 23, 2009, 05:27:03 17:27 »

OK ,so even if the ACS752 hall effect just let you know there was current that would be good enough for you,even if it was 75% off the real reading ? even a homemade clamp like I mentioned in one of the mags could work for that.
http://www.siliconchip.com.au/cms/A_30669/article.html
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC