Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 05, 2016, 07:37:14 19:37


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: whistle from replacement choke SMPS supply  (Read 1043 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
mhtplsh
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 242

Thank You
-Given: 42
-Receive: 61


« on: April 26, 2009, 08:26:34 20:26 »

I tried to repair one SMPS power supply of car amplifier.
It has 12v input/30-0-30 in the output.
I replaced the filter choke in the input stage with little bigger ring/round core.
But then whistle sound is coming from new choke.
Kindly help in the matter. 
Logged
oldvan
V.I.P
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 375

Thank You
-Given: 152
-Receive: 106


If the van is a Rockin'...


WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2009, 10:47:55 22:47 »

If the circuit is working correctly otherwise, I'd soak the coil down with varnish or shellac to cement the windings that are moving and making sound.
Logged

Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to fish and he will sit around in a boat drinking beer all day.
tAhm1D
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 336

Thank You
-Given: 103
-Receive: 180



« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2009, 06:03:56 18:03 »

Hi,
You can use bigger toroid but Inductance should be proper. Since it is for Audio purpose, things should be near to perfect. However,slight deviation can be accepted provided the coil is tightly wound. Check the windings of the toroid/filter choke and if it is loosely wound, make it tight and test. Or you can do what oldvan is advised.If it is found tightly wound, then check the inductance of the earlier choke and wound the bigger one keeping the inductance same. If you don't have the earlier one, then try with 100uH inductance. If you don't having the LCR meter to measure the inductance and not acquainted with winding, you can purchase new one.
Logged
Jehan
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52

Thank You
-Given: 46
-Receive: 18


« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2009, 09:56:34 09:56 »

what you are hearing is instability of the power supply, use the same type of core and turns as the old one,
try to identify the core material, the one in the original circuit may be a powdered core type toroid, and if you try to use a ferrite toroid the circuit may fail. 
Logged
mhtplsh
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 242

Thank You
-Given: 42
-Receive: 61


« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2009, 07:23:31 19:23 »

Thanks to all for help.
I measured the inductance of choke from a new amp of same type.
I got the value. I checked the my new one, but it was too high.
Then bought another core & got it matched.
It is working perfectly ok now.   
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC