Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 26, 2018, 02:08:55 14:08


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: pickit3 clone  (Read 18084 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
edalab
Guest
« on: April 21, 2009, 03:38:44 03:38 »

pickit3 clone
pickit3.sch,pickit3.pcb
Logged
thetrueman
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69

Thank You
-Given: 24
-Receive: 2


« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2009, 05:57:15 05:57 »

Please submit in PDF format.
Logged
kayvee
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153

Thank You
-Given: 89
-Receive: 90


« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2009, 06:20:57 06:20 »

Here is the schematic.

http://ifile.it/4gq169m

and the PCB

http://ifile.it/603idrj

Now all we need is the source/hex file....

The original files are in Protel/Altium Designer format.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2009, 06:42:28 06:42 by kayvee » Logged
riteshjain_82
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 88

Thank You
-Given: 31
-Receive: 33


« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2009, 08:55:38 08:55 »

Protel/Altium Designer format file is not working
the PICKIT3.rar file is not working
Logged
kayvee
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153

Thank You
-Given: 89
-Receive: 90


« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2009, 09:30:17 09:30 »

Protel/Altium Designer format file is not working
the PICKIT3.rar file is not working

Works perfectly for me, in the latest Altium version, that's how I generated the requested PDF's I posted above.  Maybe your version of Protel/Altuim is a version before that the original files were generated in.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2009, 02:23:57 14:23 by kayvee » Logged
nooknikz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24

Thank You
-Given: 7
-Receive: 113


WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2009, 01:11:53 13:11 »

firmware ?
Logged

Mr.PICMan
petarp
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68

Thank You
-Given: 26
-Receive: 51


« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2009, 07:05:11 07:05 »

Hi. Here is FW from original PICKit3(I read it with another programmer).

Best Regards.
Logged
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2009, 07:50:56 07:50 »

it use a pic24 lol !!!
Logged
milenjs
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 13

Thank You
-Given: 7
-Receive: 2


« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2009, 02:02:03 02:02 »

Anybody test it? I found this site with pictures, but cannot understand language - http://www.pic16.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=10&ID=43711&page=1
Logged
ajak
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 116

Thank You
-Given: 198
-Receive: 77


« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2009, 04:36:34 04:36 »

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.pic16.com%2Fbbs%2Fdispbbs.asp%3FboardID%3D10%26ID%3D43711%26page%3D1&sl=auto&tl=en&history_state0=

here whenever you land on any website that has different language...  use http://translate.google.com/translate_t#
Logged
pushnoi
Guest
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2009, 01:18:52 13:18 »

Altium Designer Winter 09-8.2.0.16457(SP2)

http://torrents.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1569523

Posted on: May 17, 2009, 08:11:34 20:11 - Automerged

I think LMV358 cannot close IRLML6402. Does LMV358's out reach 5 volts Huh May be only 3.5 ?  5 - 3.5 is enogh for opening IRLML6402

What reason for R42 Huh Stupid like it is in PicKit2.
Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4080

Thank You
-Given: 641
-Receive: 2329


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2009, 01:48:07 13:48 »

What reason for R42 Huh Stupid like it is in PicKit2.
R42 with (R39,40) are part of voltage control, so target Vdd can be set 2v5 to 5v0 via Vdd Pump.
Logged

Note: A forum without posters is not a forum.
Checksum8
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82

Thank You
-Given: 70
-Receive: 61


« Reply #12 on: March 19, 2018, 06:27:31 18:27 »

Anyone have experience with the current pickit3 clones from ebay? I see them for under $20 free shipping vs about $50 for an original from Mouser. I don't need ICD and apparently it won't work in mikroe anyways.

Thanks
Logged
TucoRamirez
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 282

Thank You
-Given: 207
-Receive: 101


Tuco ... dead or Alive


« Reply #13 on: March 20, 2018, 06:53:17 18:53 »

yup, i had one from extinct Sure Electronics since 2010.  Works nice, just don't play with the button (switching programming modes) , otherwise it does its job, i have no original so i cannot tell if a benchmark can be done ^^

best regards
Logged

Whoever double crosses me and leaves me alive... he understands nothing about Tuco.
Sideshow Bob
Cracking Team
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 566

Thank You
-Given: 192
-Receive: 609



« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2018, 03:46:35 03:46 »

Anyone have experience with the current pickit3 clones from ebay? I see them for under $20 free shipping vs about $50 for an original from Mouser. I don't need ICD and apparently it won't work in mikroe anyways.

Thanks
Microchip have been quite open regarding PICKIT 2 and 3. In the docomentation you will get a full schematic. And if you for some reason need to reflash your PICKIT. You can download anything you need from Microchip. Hence it is very easy to "clone" a PICKIT if you want to. I think either way Microchip look it as a win/win situation. They probably do not get much revenue from the sale of the PICKIT 3 it self.
Logged

I really am ruggedly handsome, aren't I?
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4080

Thank You
-Given: 641
-Receive: 2329


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #15 on: March 21, 2018, 04:34:18 04:34 »

I was given a 'clone' by someone that just needed it for one project.
when I say clone it was very hard to tell, it was not a Microchip device.
I could not tell between the real thing and the clone. it programed at all voltages.
at the time I did check the link he bought it from. 7.35 on ebay.co.uk
the only thing I suspect is the Usb cable as it was about 2 meter in length.
Logged

Note: A forum without posters is not a forum.
ph1lw31
Inactive

 Warned
Offline Offline

Posts: 2

Thank You
-Given: 1
-Receive: 0


« Reply #16 on: April 24, 2018, 01:31:15 13:31 »

Hi,

I bought a Pickit3 programmer from Aliexpress, which works very well and have had no issues, the only problem is you have to wait 2-3 weeks for delivery: -

http://s.aliexpress.com/rAfmeAV7?

I have ordered quite a few items from Aliexpress and most items are sent with tracking details.

Phil.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC