Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 06, 2016, 05:02:59 17:02


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: What is problem with atmega32  (Read 1442 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
aamir
Hero Member
*****
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 510

Thank You
-Given: 37
-Receive: 229


« on: April 01, 2009, 06:48:23 06:48 »

 I am using LPT Progrmers for avr micro controllers ISP programs perfect  atmega8515 but problem with atmega32
PonyProg gives a -24 error saying it cannot recognize the attached any tip
Logged
microkid
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130

Thank You
-Given: 44
-Receive: 19


« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2009, 08:17:18 08:17 »

some avr chips requires SS line
Did you tried it?

MicroKid
Logged

Never Never Never giveup
aamir
Hero Member
*****
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 510

Thank You
-Given: 37
-Receive: 229


« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2009, 08:19:19 08:19 »

How to use it
Logged
microkid
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130

Thank You
-Given: 44
-Receive: 19


« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2009, 01:54:03 13:54 »

Sorry for not being able to help

I read it somewhere long back, while i get this problem. I cant remember how i solved it

For a long time im using usb port programmer

MicroKid
Logged

Never Never Never giveup
rahuljin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17

Thank You
-Given: 3
-Receive: 21


« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2009, 03:34:43 15:34 »

have u checked the connection because the pins are at different positions in these two microcontrollers?
also do u change the microcontroller type in ponyprog to atmega32 ?
or may be the microcontroller is gone.

have u set the fuse bits of the atmega32 to work with external crystal ? try to put one.
Logged
aamir
Hero Member
*****
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 510

Thank You
-Given: 37
-Receive: 229


« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2009, 05:16:59 05:16 »

Yes I have checked connection for micro controller i use different connection for micros   
Logged
ali_asadzadeh
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82

Thank You
-Given: 5
-Receive: 12


« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2009, 08:46:48 08:46 »

haven't you changed the fuse bits!
Logged
sacoroxo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23

Thank You
-Given: 29
-Receive: 26


« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2009, 07:21:04 19:21 »

Wrong fuses settings ?

Howto recover wrong fuses settings on a AVR ? --> http://www.larsen-b.com/Article/260.html

High Voltage Programmer. --> http://www.der-hammer.info/hvprog/index_en.htm
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC