Sonsivri

Electronics => Pic C Languages => Topic started by: SANEMB on August 15, 2012, 01:22:26 13:22



Title: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: SANEMB on August 15, 2012, 01:22:26 13:22
While flashing the code in pic18f27j13 controller.we are getting the below programming error using PICKIT 3 as well as MPLAB ICD 3 programmer. Please find the attached snapshot.

Target Device ID (00000000) does not match Expected Device ID(00005690).

Please advice.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: gan_canny on August 15, 2012, 02:16:41 14:16
Read the data sheet for the PIC twice.. especially the programming section
Check MCLR has a pull up ( 10k works)
Check PGC PGD .....now if they aren't on the standard pins (ex RB7 RB6) make sure your fuse points to the pair you have wired.
Check ground and Vcc


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: Amon on August 16, 2012, 09:50:15 09:50
And power your board.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: metal on August 16, 2012, 10:42:08 10:42
and update your MPLAB copy.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: motox on August 16, 2012, 12:06:15 12:06
That’s an electrical problem. Check all connections, power supply and keep the cable between the programmer and the device shorter than 15cm. I had soooo many programming issues because the cable was too long.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: Skarden on January 03, 2013, 10:49:39 10:49
I had the same problem and it was caused by the printer driver (Samsung cpl-310) in my case.
Stopping the application running in the taskbar (the one that gives the ink level status) fixed the problem.
Regards


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: piappo on January 03, 2013, 01:35:04 13:35
The pic is bad or the problem is in the two line pgc pgd.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: Skarden on January 11, 2013, 08:01:07 08:01
Hello,
I have another (strange) message like that :

"Target Device ID (0x0) does not match Expected Device ID (0x0)"

This happens since I installed MPLABX 1.6 trying to program a 16F1455 with a pickit 3.

Trying to program a pic32, this doesn't happens.

The (strange) think is that, if I ignore this message, the pic is programmed properly even in debug mode!

So I think it's a bug of the 1.6 version (maybe in the firmware uploaded in the pickit 3).

Wait for next release ? .....


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: xpress_embedo on January 12, 2013, 01:12:33 13:12
Are you using a Genuine PIC Kit 3 from Microchip or some clone as i read somewhere you are suggesting someone to use PIC KIT 3 Clone from ebay.

May be it is the Problem of that clone.
Try to program some other controller on some other board, to check whether your PIC KIT 3 is okay or not.

I get this error few days back, and my case the controller was faulty, i don't know how  :(

Also check your connections and power supply voltage.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: Skarden on January 12, 2013, 02:14:32 14:14
Hello,
my programmer is a clone bought on ebay but it's build on the original schematics and use the original software.
The bug relates just to the error message as, if I ignore it, the programming and the debug works properly.
The snag I found concerns only the 16F1455 as it works without any problem with other kinds of PICs.

I tried to roll back to MPLAB-X 1.51 and I confirm that the problem disappear.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: juvann on January 12, 2013, 03:34:57 15:34
I will receive PIC16F1455 in a few days, I have an original PicKit3 so I will try it. You can try to open a case in Microchip's support.
Have you tested also with Mplab IPE?


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: Skarden on January 12, 2013, 04:00:40 16:00
Yes, same problem.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: juvann on February 11, 2013, 01:11:10 13:11
Microchip tell me, they will resolve the issue in the next release of MPLabX


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: Skarden on February 15, 2013, 01:38:58 13:38
Same problem for the 16F1459 too !


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: thunderer on February 16, 2013, 02:43:26 02:43
Those chips are younger than Pickit3 (and even Pickit2) so some hiccups are normal. They said both Pickit 2 and 3 will have a fix for these chips. Go to Michochip forums for more details. Then get back here once solved to let us know  ;D


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: pheonixtech on December 28, 2015, 11:21:45 23:21
I'm not too familiar with the 18F series, but it may be worth checking your config bits to make sure that you have the correct ICSP port selected on the micro. I know with the 24FJ64GA002 et al that you have 2 or 3 sets of PGD and PGC pins. I've had a headache before with this...

Posted on: December 29, 2015, 12:19:59 00:19 - Automerged


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: BharatSujanani on March 16, 2016, 12:04:43 12:04
I had same problem with MPLAB IDE.
Than i have tried this in MPLAB x IDE than there is no problem.
PLease try this.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: sakugava on March 27, 2016, 02:49:08 14:49
Did you try the Pickit3 software? Download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B53UZBCi_9pFXzc0ekxlWGFFMVE (https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B53UZBCi_9pFXzc0ekxlWGFFMVE)


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: hanle on May 24, 2017, 04:21:22 04:21
You can use function "Download PICkit Operating System" from Tool menu. It maybe resolve this problem.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: hunter07 on July 18, 2017, 08:28:31 20:28
Clean your PCB with isopropyl alcohol then pressured air. There may be some short circuit or low resistance between pads/tracks due to solder paste residue.
Good luck


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: GroundPlaneLoop on September 08, 2017, 07:52:13 19:52
Check comm on PGC/PGD and MCLR level w scope. Seems to be a problem related with connection. Also try to reflash the bootloader in the Pickit - holding the button and connecting USB, then download OS with the pickit3 app.
The pickit3 standalone app is somewhat buggy, and regarding clones, I have also a clone and sometimes the OS upgrade is stuck, but with the button trick, it is possible to recovery it. Have some problems with uploading OS from MPLAB also, but only use it for programming.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: natur3k on March 29, 2018, 06:18:21 18:18
I came across a similar problem with PIC18 and original PICKIT3.
At first we suspected a HW issue but many more brand new MCUs were tested with the same result.

I checked and excluded other problems first i.e. configuration, MCU to PICKIT3 connection, software.

Environment:
MPLAB X IDE v4.05 @ Windows 7 x64

Solution that worked for me:
I tried the older firmware from MPLAB IDE v8.92, i.e. PK3FW_012890.jam (2013-06-13), from Microchip archives.
In your project go to Options, 'Firmware' category, uncheck 'Use Latest Firmware' and choose the older firmware.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: PM3295 on April 03, 2018, 07:06:25 07:06
I found, for some reason, when I use MPLAB IDE v8.84, I get the same ID problem, but only on a Win 7-64 machine. On a 32 bit machine, it works without a problem.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: towlerg on April 03, 2018, 12:25:04 12:25
Given the previous post this clearly isn't the problem but for anyone reading this thread at a later date. On another board it was pointed out the with PGD and PGC TISE'ed as outputs, MCLR disabled and some combination of fuses it was necessay to use the "Use Vpp first program entry" option (available on both Pickit2 and 3 GUI and IPE).


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: natur3k on April 03, 2018, 05:33:32 17:33
Given the previous post this clearly isn't the problem but for anyone reading this thread at a later date. On another board it was pointed out the with PGD and PGC TISE'ed as outputs, MCLR disabled and some combination of fuses it was necessay to use the "Use Vpp first program entry" option (available on both Pickit2 and 3 GUI and IPE).

Well, my solution was an answer to a rather different question, i.e. 'my PICKIT3 is properly attached to target MCU, I followed the documentation and googled a lot, but still the device ID cannot be found', and flashing brand new MCUs.

Just now I checked Microchip forums, where 8.92 version was mentioned as a working one (however, older than 8.92 versions were disadvised). PICKIT3 reflashing is not such a problem, really.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: flyback on May 16, 2018, 08:26:40 08:26
I got the same problem with Pickit3: Target Device ID (00000000) does not match Expected Device ID...
Pickit2 do not have this behavour.

I follow the recommendation in
http://www.microchip.com/forums/m753427.aspx

download
http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/DeviceDoc/PICkit3%20Programmer%20Application%20v3.10.zip

Run it using admin right to download new firmware & change to MPLAB mode (tools->revert to MPLAB mode)

it works now, device IC is finally recognized. I use MPLab 8.92, on Windows 10 32bit (vers 1804)

Good luck.



Posted on: May 16, 2018, 02:22:05 02:22 - Automerged

PS: I remembered now: I just did "tools->revert to MPLAB mode".
then back in MPLAB 8.92. The MPLAB now downloaded the corresponding firmware.


Title: Re: PIC KIt 3 programming Error
Post by: Poty on December 10, 2020, 01:29:41 01:29
As a few fellows said, the problem is usually a faulty connection. Double check eeach one, and verify wheter the circuit is connected to an external power source or to the Pickit 3 source. Keep in mindo that Pickit 3 power source is limited, and if your circuit needs more power than it has, you`ll have to connect it to an external source. In that  case, select "no power from pickit 3 (or so...)" from the mplab menu, and obviously, verify that pickit 3 is perfectly protected. After that, remember that pickit needs some software depending on the pic family that you´re programming, so, let it get that from internet, it does this automatically. And after all that, if you keep getting this error, start to thonk that you probably blowed up your pic. But double check all once again, just to be sure.

As an example, once I was becoming crazy with this error, and the problem was the way the pickit was connected to a test board. It uses a 6 wires RJ11, and the socket on the test board was loose, and made bad contact. So, you can find bad contacts almost in every part, so you must become paranoid..   :o ;D

Just kidding, but a nice check is allways good.

Regards,