The Godfather talking
You may crack software. How about me?
Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 06, 2020, 12:40:07 00:40


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Proteus Error that go unfixed - Should have a Board  (Read 1299 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4351

Thank You
-Given: 744
-Receive: 3030


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« on: June 24, 2020, 10:00:33 10:00 »

I started a new project and selected the Atmega32, I selected the 44pin device.
When placed in project I seen it was showing as the 40pin device.
so I then went through setting and it took an age to finely get the pins right for the 44pin device.

Try it and see, this is also the same result if you use the Demo download.
I was going to update the Models but that will not be a good fix.

I will post my fix that I used, later as I want to see what others think. and if they have a fix.
Logged

Note: We do not do Child Care Here. There are kindergartens in your Local Area
comlekciler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23

Thank You
-Given: 33
-Receive: 26

Ph.D.


« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2020, 11:29:34 23:29 »

They do not usually show the extra power pins (Vdd, Vss, GND ... etc) and No Connect pins (NC) of the processors that you have placed on the ISIS screen. Could it have been intentional rather than a mistake? Roll Eyes
Logged

...none...
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4351

Thank You
-Given: 744
-Receive: 3030


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2020, 11:43:39 23:43 »

Yes its not about power pins. its the fact it shows the pins for the 40 pin device.
it is hard to set the 44 pin device. it was right in an earlier version when you select the device and the package.
40 pin device the reset is on pin 9 on the 44 pin device it is pin 4.

in the earlier version the pinout was set when you select the part and the package.


 
Logged

Note: We do not do Child Care Here. There are kindergartens in your Local Area
towlerg
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 252

Thank You
-Given: 450
-Receive: 95

What is this for?


« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2020, 03:09:22 15:09 »

I'm not an experienced user of Proteus but I find it's easier to just turn off the whole "automatic" Vdd handling.
Logged

Win 7 Ult x64 SP1 on HP2570p
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4351

Thank You
-Given: 744
-Receive: 3030


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2020, 08:34:48 20:34 »

ok I will make it easier, start a new project select Atmega32 and you need to use the 44pin package.
now bring it into Proteus, and the first thing to do is pull up the reset pin, now the 44pin device its pin 4.
the device you brought into Proteus it's pin 9.
Proteus failed to provide the right device.
It used to work in an earlier version. so why is it not now.
Logged

Note: We do not do Child Care Here. There are kindergartens in your Local Area
pushycat
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 440

Thank You
-Given: 183
-Receive: 1354



« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2020, 06:14:26 06:14 »

ok I will make it easier, start a new project select Atmega32 and you need to use the 44pin package.
now bring it into Proteus, and the first thing to do is pull up the reset pin, now the 44pin device its pin 4.
the device you brought into Proteus it's pin 9.
Proteus failed to provide the right device.
It used to work in an earlier version. so why is it not now.
May be the version ?. I use the 8.8 and i think i got the exact device.
Logged
Wilksey
Cracking Team
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 347

Thank You
-Given: 143
-Receive: 2468


« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2020, 09:15:36 09:15 »

It is a bug, even if you select the 44 pin footprint, after adding the component to the schematic if you open the properties it says DIL40 (on 8.10 anyway).
Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4351

Thank You
-Given: 744
-Receive: 3030


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2020, 11:22:27 11:22 »

May be the version ?. I use the 8.8 and i think i got the exact device.
That is two different devices

You should be able to select the package before its brought into the work area.  

I'm surprised it's not been seen or reported as a bug. Atmega32 is a well used part.

Here is a test load this project note: the Atmega32 is the 44pin device
Now add a second device and its the 40pin device.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2020, 11:38:23 11:38 by pickit2 » Logged

Note: We do not do Child Care Here. There are kindergartens in your Local Area
pushycat
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 440

Thank You
-Given: 183
-Receive: 1354



« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2020, 03:09:16 15:09 »

You should be able to select the package before its brought into the work area.

Yes. I can see a list of ATmega devices and can conveniently select any device and bring it to workspace.

Here is a test load this project note: the Atmega32 is the 44pin device
Now add a second device and its the 40pin device.
So do you mean to say we cant place two or more Atmega32 (44pin device) in one workspace?
I have used 4 of the 44 pin device and 4 of the 40 pin device on same work space. Am i wrong somewhere?

Sorry..I couldn't use the file MMR70.zif because my version is 8.8 as previously said. I created a new project and placed the devices.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2020, 03:11:47 15:11 by pushycat » Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4351

Thank You
-Given: 744
-Receive: 3030


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2020, 07:20:33 19:20 »

Yes. I can see a list of ATmega devices and can conveniently select any device and bring it to workspace.
So do you mean to say we cant place two or more Atmega32 (44pin device) in one workspace?
I have used 4 of the 44 pin device and 4 of the 40 pin device on same work space. Am i wrong somewhere?

Sorry..I couldn't use the file MMR70.zif because my version is 8.8 as previously said. I created a new project and placed the devices.
You can have more than one Atmaga/or any other in your work space. you can mix with Pic as well if you wish.

You are not selecting the 44pin Atmega32
you are selecting the 40pin Atmega32 and then you are selecting the Atmega32U4 not the same device.

Try to make a pcb. and you need the 44pin device. Proteus has errors in the Atmega32 device it wants to only show the 40pin device. you can force it to show the right device, but it's not easy to do.

The Atmega32 has 4 footprints one of 40pin and two of 44pin
Logged

Note: We do not do Child Care Here. There are kindergartens in your Local Area
pushycat
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 440

Thank You
-Given: 183
-Receive: 1354



« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2020, 07:44:03 19:44 »

I am not using Proteus to make PCB from a schematic. I am using it individually make schematics and then I make PCB's in Ares but manually. So i didn't face this problem. But when i was trying the schematic capture for you i remember to see the different foot prints for 32U4 and 32. Will give it a try again tomorrow with schematic to PCB and post the results.

I will open schematic capture, and take the Atmega32 44 pin device (Which is a SMD device) the preview will show it as a quad chip foot print. next i will put some resistors and LEDs and save it as a file. Next will open Ares and import the design and make a PCB with the same components. And in the PCB you mean to say instead of the quad footprint, a DIL foot print loads? Correct me if i am wrong.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2020, 07:58:11 19:58 by pushycat » Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4351

Thank You
-Given: 744
-Receive: 3030


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2020, 07:56:34 19:56 »

even if your only using Proteus for your schematic and you want to use Atmega32 44pin footprint.
as soon as you select the device Proteus gives you the wrong pins, so even if you manual make your pcb. the data is wrong if you take pin numbers from Proteus.
Logged

Note: We do not do Child Care Here. There are kindergartens in your Local Area
pushycat
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 440

Thank You
-Given: 183
-Receive: 1354



« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2020, 08:13:17 20:13 »

I get correct foot print for Atmega32U4 = 44 pin quad foot print. But the difference comes with schematic and if you draw the PCB with direct Schematic conversion from ISIS to ARES as it loads the device PIN 13 as reset. But in fact the reset is pin 4 in the quad chip 44 version. I do it complete manual routing and import just the foot print and no conversion used. So i didn't face this issue.
Logged
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Posts: 4351

Thank You
-Given: 744
-Receive: 3030


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2020, 09:26:28 21:26 »

Yes but your missing the point the Atmega32U4 is not the same pins as Atmega32. you should be able to do the job from start without manual intervention, your making extra work. the way your working is ok for small jobs but not if your working on a larger project.
I worked on pcbs when there was no personal pc. and software, every job was done by hand, using tape on film. I would not like to go back to that.
Logged

Note: We do not do Child Care Here. There are kindergartens in your Local Area
sadman
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 491

Thank You
-Given: 1327
-Receive: 1654



« Reply #14 on: June 27, 2020, 08:07:33 08:07 »

actually they have never update library for TQFP44 as it has different PIN assigning , DIL 40 Part is OK you can modified the library easily

sadman
« Last Edit: June 27, 2020, 08:22:07 08:22 by sadman » Logged
pushycat
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 440

Thank You
-Given: 183
-Receive: 1354



« Reply #15 on: June 27, 2020, 02:05:54 14:05 »

Yes but your missing the point the Atmega32U4 is not the same pins as Atmega32. you should be able to do the job from start without manual intervention, your making extra work. the way your working is ok for small jobs but not if your working on a larger project.
I worked on pcbs when there was no personal pc. and software, every job was done by hand, using tape on film. I would not like to go back to that.

Oh..yes..You recalled my memory when i was using PCB drafting tapes from Cresent Bishop. For double side it was blue and red tapes.

your making extra work. the way your working is ok for small jobs but not if your working on a larger project.
I agree with you. I am growing but still small in knowledge and have a lot to learn
« Last Edit: June 27, 2020, 02:10:22 14:10 by pushycat » Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC