Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 19, 2018, 06:00:54 06:00


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Power rails on Proteus  (Read 636 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
towlerg
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 197

Thank You
-Given: 356
-Receive: 82

What is this for?


« on: February 19, 2018, 02:52:56 14:52 »

Not sure if this is the right place to ask but...

I want to make a PCB for a PIC18F project. Part of the curcuit is a jumper which selects Vdd (either 3.3 or 5). How do I prevent Proteus from hiding the Vdd connections to the curcuit?

I tried modifying Hidden pins in the PIC's properties and Configure Power Rails but it's all to clever for me.

BTW Proteus 8.7 sp2 on Win7 Ult x64





Logged

Win 7 Ult x64 SP1 on HP2570p
sadman
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 319

Thank You
-Given: 992
-Receive: 904



« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2018, 01:31:40 01:31 »

check out these official tutorial from labcenter

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YtinI76Yr9s

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-YF49rRB_Go

following tut are from users

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uwjk1jgRMtY

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xszc6hBLROw

hope help you

sadman
Logged
towlerg
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 197

Thank You
-Given: 356
-Receive: 82

What is this for?


« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2018, 02:02:33 14:02 »

Thanks for that, unfortunatley they all deal with the Power Plane Generator, I'm just trying to turn off the automatic creation of the vdd net (I think).
Logged

Win 7 Ult x64 SP1 on HP2570p
HackAndCrack
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 157

Thank You
-Given: 54
-Receive: 367


« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2018, 12:49:19 12:49 »

Double MCU model and in that click Hidden Pins button. It will show to which nets it will connect the power pins to. Keep VSS for GND and change VDD to net named PWRSEL. Use Jumper on schematic to select 3.3V or 5V for PWRSEL.
Logged
towlerg
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 197

Thank You
-Given: 356
-Receive: 82

What is this for?


« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2018, 04:00:44 16:00 »

Thanks, I dont understand what you mean by "double MCU model" but I think I got it working although I'm sure a lo of what I did was irrelevant.

I created two power terinals and in power rail config I created two net classes and then allocated them on the power rails tab, now if I create a PCB layout I get no errors and everything seems to be properly connected. Also as HackandCrack posted change hidden pins in any affected models. I also buggered about changing things to experiment so maybe there is something I've forgotten. I'll go thro the process from scratch and document a "How to" for anyone who finds this thread helpfull.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2018, 04:37:06 16:37 by towlerg » Logged

Win 7 Ult x64 SP1 on HP2570p
HackAndCrack
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 157

Thank You
-Given: 54
-Receive: 367


« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2018, 12:07:41 00:07 »

Thanks, I dont understand what you mean by "double MCU model" but I think I got it working although I'm sure a lo of what I did was irrelevant.

I created two power terinals and in power rail config I created two net classes and then allocated them on the power rails tab, now if I create a PCB layout I get no errors and everything seems to be properly connected. Also as HackandCrack posted change hidden pins in any affected models. I also buggered about changing things to experiment so maybe there is something I've forgotten. I'll go thro the process from scratch and document a "How to" for anyone who finds this thread helpfull.

Sorry, I mean double click MCU model.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC