The Godfather talking
You can run, but you can't hide.
Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 21, 2017, 06:44:33 18:44


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Programing Cortex A series  (Read 637 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
alberto110
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 93

Thank You
-Given: 50
-Receive: 10


« on: April 29, 2017, 12:24:53 12:24 »

hi  ,
for a project i need a high speed MCU or MPU ( >400MHZ) but M3 or M4 max frq is less than 250 mhz . so is that possible using Cortex A series , for example AtsamA5
directly without OS and reach 500 Mhz clock , with or without cpu cache ,  and using connected external dram and other prepherals .
i mean , can i scan gpio at 500 mhz   ?
Logged
digitalmg
Junior Member
**
Online Online

Posts: 72

Thank You
-Given: 62
-Receive: 59


« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2017, 02:08:33 14:08 »

I used stm32407 (FSMC ,Flexible Static Memory Controller ) connected in parallel with a fpga to read the input at high speed.
Logged
alberto110
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 93

Thank You
-Given: 50
-Receive: 10


« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2017, 02:37:56 14:37 »

I used stm32407 (FSMC ,Flexible Static Memory Controller ) connected in parallel with a fpga to read the input at high speed.

Good , but for large amount of code to be executed an MPU is needed . FPGA cost very high comparing with MPU .
Logged
bobcat1
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 160

Thank You
-Given: 1433
-Receive: 30


« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2017, 09:10:24 09:10 »

HI Try

STM32H7xxx microcontroller working at 400mhz

All the best

Bobi
Logged
alberto110
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 93

Thank You
-Given: 50
-Receive: 10


« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2017, 07:03:18 19:03 »

thanks a lot . STM32H7xxx is under development . most of them !.
 also , for using the cash in samad21 ,is that necessary to use an operating system ?
exactly i want to know , for use the cache , we should set up it and it continue to work itself , or a dynamic managing program should run beside other application programs ?
Logged
bigtoy
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 168

Thank You
-Given: 167
-Receive: 218


« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2017, 06:17:33 06:17 »

If you're talking about instruction & data cache, then it's just a matter of setting it up, and after that it'll run by itself.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC