Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 05, 2016, 01:23:58 01:23


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: [REQ] Autodesk Impression for Inventor Pro  (Read 2190 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
solutions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1446

Thank You
-Given: 590
-Receive: 851



« on: June 30, 2013, 06:42:53 06:42 »

Anyone have Autodesk Impression that they can share?

There's a 15 day trial version out there, but no medicine, so please don't just pick it off the 'net without testing.

Standalone version preferred, but an Inventor version would be tolerable.

thanks!
Logged
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2013, 09:21:02 09:21 »

Here is the Med to try,it's for 32&64bit not sure if it works with the trial version it's for version 2013  Cheesy

Let us know how it gets on, it may work it may not work but worth a try
Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
solutions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1446

Thank You
-Given: 590
-Receive: 851



« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2013, 01:35:51 13:35 »

I was getting my ducks in a row by asking for this one early and likely won't have any drawings for three or four more weeks, let alone install and try out Wizpic's generous meds.

Here's a candidate executable that I subsequently found (it's scarce, and I'm not sure if it's just a demo or full, or with med) and was planning to use. If anyone gets to trying it first before I do, feel free to let everyone know here if it works.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2013, 01:38:12 13:38 by solutions » Logged
Ichan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 840

Thank You
-Given: 312
-Receive: 387



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2013, 08:28:43 20:28 »

Just tried, doesn't work on win7/32 - the app start but then tell me there is some error occurs when i try to open a file, i think similar with trying to run autocad 2000 on win7.

The files itself have a pre-patched exe on it, maybe it will run on xp - will try later.

-ichan
Logged

There is Gray, not only Black or White.
Wizpic
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 976

Thank You
-Given: 197
-Receive: 344



« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2013, 11:42:42 23:42 »

Dam just re-read it's impression sorry patch for inventor 2013 must have been still asleep sorry guys

will have a look round and see
Logged

When you think, "I can't do anymore. I need a break," that is the time to challenge yourself to keep going another five minutes. Those who persevere for even an extra five minutes will win in life..
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2013, 12:45:54 00:45 »

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/impression_3_faq.pdf
Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
solutions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1446

Thank You
-Given: 590
-Receive: 851



« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2013, 02:40:41 02:40 »

Thanks Ichan,

Looks like there WAS a Win7 patch, but heck if I can find it.

Still looking....

Dam just re-read it's impression sorry patch for inventor 2013 must have been still asleep sorry guys

will have a look round and see

Actually, Wizpic, standalone is BETTER for everyone here, so no worries. I'll change the topic title if standalone (preferred) is what we get.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2013, 02:44:11 02:44 by solutions » Logged
optikon
V.I.P
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 604

Thank You
-Given: 460
-Receive: 1601


« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2013, 03:45:29 03:45 »

Reading the FAQ that Pickit posted, seems to indicate it is not a standalone product --though it is licensed as one (with single PC install restrictions)
It goes on to say it is a free d/l for licensed users of several autodesk products (inventor, Autocad, etc...) and does *not* require additional activation.

So.. . .

I found another impression v3 with a hotfix and it too has no medicine. I'm thinking if you already have one of these Major Autodesk products installed, perhaps impression is a freeby add-on?
Worth a try anyway for somebody who already has something installed I suppose.
Logged

I can explain this to you. I can't comprehend it for you.
lou
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 39

Thank You
-Given: 14
-Receive: 3


« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2013, 06:48:15 06:48 »

This might answer some questions..

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/impression_3_faq.pdf

3.2 Do I need to have any other Autodesk applications installed on my computer to
run Impression?
No, Autodesk Impression runs as a stand-alone application.
Logged
solutions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1446

Thank You
-Given: 590
-Receive: 851



« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2013, 09:04:54 09:04 »

Looks like you can run it in XP SP2 compatibility mode in 7. Also did a "run as admin" on the exe. Not sure which worked, since I did both.

I'm not "impressed" with it, so it goes in the bin
Logged
Parmin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 544

Thank You
-Given: 357
-Receive: 126


Very Wise (and grouchy) Old Man


« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2013, 01:28:58 01:28 »

Solidworks offers Student version to US veteran for $20.
if you are in US and have a vet friend, maybe you can get one at the very attractive price.
Logged

If I have said something that offends you, please let me know, so I can say it again later.
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #11 on: July 06, 2013, 11:01:21 11:01 »

Solidworks offers Student version to US veteran for $20.
if you are in US and have a vet friend, maybe you can get one at the very attractive price.
I got a intel development kit for the 8080 single board computer, from a friend why back in 1977 or so.
he was on the GI bill for retaining, after a stint in Vietnam, and went to caltech.
Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC