Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 04, 2016, 09:18:35 21:18


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Part Project LM35 & 16F676  (Read 4377 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« on: January 18, 2009, 08:23:55 20:23 »

As you may know the 16F676 is a pain to setup, so I will share the start of a project.
The rar file has Proton Basic files & Proteus DNS, so you can test setup before the build.
This is to monitor the output of a LM35 and Display the Temerature readings on a Lcd.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2009, 08:31:10 20:31 by pickit2 » Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
frasenci
Translator
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 162

Thank You
-Given: 119
-Receive: 84


« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2009, 01:00:56 01:00 »

Looks ok to me , and I would suggest you use another Voltage reference for using LM35

1.- LM35 out signal is only milivolts , for example 1000 mv or 1 v for 0-100 Degree Celsius diference.

2.- Connect Vref in PIC to an lower voltage so you can expand the scale

3.- This is easy to do with a voltage ladder of , let say 2 x 10 kohm resistors from 5V to ground and connecting Vref of Pic in the middle so Vref is 2.5V.  You must adjust your " PAYBACK " variable accordingly. And also configure ADCON0 register accordingly.

This will give you much more precisiĆ³n in reading the temperature.

Greetings
Francisco

Logged
jeanninemtv
Senior Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

Thank You
-Given: 57
-Receive: 25


« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2009, 02:26:53 02:26 »

so you need a stable Vref...  better with a buffer opamp
Logged
oldvan
V.I.P
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 375

Thank You
-Given: 152
-Receive: 106


If the van is a Rockin'...


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2009, 12:42:47 00:42 »

Older topic, but seemed incomplete so I'll add to it:

I'd suggest using a zener diode to create the reference voltage, so it will be stable even if power supply voltage isn't. 

Something like this:


Zener diodes are readily available at most 0.1V steps from 2 to 5.1 Volts.
Logged

Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to fish and he will sit around in a boat drinking beer all day.
insane4evr
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 11

Thank You
-Given: 6
-Receive: 50


« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2009, 10:08:33 22:08 »

Try an LM336x-2.5. It has tighter reference voltage tolerance and lower temperature drift. Just my 2 cents.
Logged
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2009, 11:52:50 23:52 »

Hey pickit, don't suppose you did a version of this with a 3 or 4 digit led display ?
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
pickit2
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3816

Thank You
-Given: 567
-Receive: 2049


There is no evidence that I muted SoNsIvRi


« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2009, 11:58:05 23:58 »

I did do, a (freq-counter or voltage) monitor for 6 digit 7seg display.
I will dig it out if you want.
Logged

Note: If you have no posts other than, I want or reporting a dead link Then you can't complain If I remove your post So Stop Leeching
bbarney
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2403

Thank You
-Given: 405
-Receive: 544


Uhm? where did pickit put my mute button


« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2009, 01:22:56 01:22 »

if you wouldn't mind,I had one made with a 16f690 but after getting bit by a bug I lost a lot of stuff and a bunch never worked after upgrading to the beta just 16f690 stuff and I did try the "Declare FLASH_CAPABLE = FALSE" trick that got the lcd to work but the code never ran right so I thought try leds again  Grin
Logged

Ever wonder why Kamikaze pilot's wore helmet's ?
babatundeawe
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42

Thank You
-Given: 54
-Receive: 12


« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2009, 04:56:42 16:56 »

try this from one of spency's tut
www.digital-diy.net
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright © 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC