Sonsivri
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 05, 2016, 01:22:39 13:22


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: problem with atmega8  (Read 2897 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Naste
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 43

Thank You
-Given: 5
-Receive: 0


« on: October 29, 2008, 02:24:17 14:24 »

I buy new atmega8-16PU from my local electrical store, it just for supply for my hobby.
I try program it with avrdude but it have one error during flashing the uC, then I try my old atmega8L-8PU-->it can be programmed with no error
after than I buy the atmega8L-8PU at the other local electrical store, but it can't programmed too., same as the problem as atmega8-16PU.
But if I try with my old atmega8-8PU it can be done...
How I can disolve my problem?
Logged
sam_des
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 221

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 111


« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2008, 05:03:22 17:03 »

Hello,

What is the error you're getting ? Which programmer hardware you are using ?

regards,
sam_des
Logged

Never be afraid to do something new. Remember Amateurs built the Ark, Professionals built the Titanic !
Naste
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 43

Thank You
-Given: 5
-Receive: 0


« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2008, 03:46:40 03:46 »

Hi sam..

I use avrdude programmer,  this error is as attached. please see that.

Thanks

Logged
Ichan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 840

Thank You
-Given: 312
-Receive: 387



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2008, 05:13:19 05:13 »

Naste,

It's been sometime since my last work with it, but as i remember your problem could be related to fuse setting.

-ichan
Logged

There is Gray, not only Black or White.
sam_des
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 221

Thank You
-Given: 47
-Receive: 111


« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2008, 05:44:28 05:44 »

Hi Naste,

I think new m8/m8L has by default low voltage or ISP programming fuse disabled. I am not sure  'cause I always use high voltage programmer. I'll check it out once I get a new m8 chip.

Read fuses of your old m8 & try to set same in new m8. Check if SPI programming has been enabled or not. Otherwise use High voltage programmer like STK500.

Hope that helps,

regards,
sam_des
Logged

Never be afraid to do something new. Remember Amateurs built the Ark, Professionals built the Titanic !
microkid
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130

Thank You
-Given: 44
-Receive: 19


« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2008, 06:02:25 06:02 »

Hi Naste,

I think new m8/m8L has by default low voltage or ISP programming fuse disabled. I am not sure  'cause I always use high voltage programmer. I'll check it out once I get a new m8 chip.

Read fuses of your old m8 & try to set same in new m8. Check if SPI programming has been enabled or not. Otherwise use High voltage programmer like STK500.

Hope that helps,

regards,
sam_des

No the new m8 is isp enabled always. I think it is hardware problem.
May be sam_des assumption is correct if it is used one.

Bythe way what hardware are you uisng?

MicroKid
Logged

Never Never Never giveup
Naste
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 43

Thank You
-Given: 5
-Receive: 0


« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2008, 06:46:31 06:46 »

I used usbasp as hardware programmer... I never try to change enable/disable fuse,..if its the problem, what will I do?
Logged
microkid
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130

Thank You
-Given: 44
-Receive: 19


« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2008, 05:53:44 17:53 »

I do have an usbasp. It has the problem. It will not recogonize the chip after switching off and again on the power of the target device.  You have to unplug the programmer and restart the whole thing. Then it will work O.K. I dont know why it happens (Probably because of surge from the target).

For checking the fuse settings you need a highvoltage parallel programmer like stk500 etc.

Hope it is useful

MicroKid
Logged

Never Never Never giveup
Joberr
Newbie
*
 Muted
Offline Offline

Posts: 12

Thank You
-Given: 0
-Receive: 0


« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2008, 01:49:22 13:49 »

Naste,

Try to use Arduino software.
Logged
kolin
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 40

Thank You
-Given: 25
-Receive: 19


« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2008, 11:53:18 11:53 »

Hi, i have USBasp and same problem if:
Brand new ATmega is fused to divide clock by 8. And usbasp has jumper "slow sck". When my atmega is running about 1MHz and I try to use "fast programing, it's exactly the same error.  Switch jumper of "slow sck" on you USBasp and it should be working.
Logged
Naste
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 43

Thank You
-Given: 5
-Receive: 0


« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2008, 11:04:27 11:04 »

The problem has been finished...kolin is right...it must be switched to slow SCK, I have connected pin 25 atmega8 to ground and it mean slow SCK mode ON
« Last Edit: November 04, 2008, 11:05:57 11:05 by Naste » Logged
Mega32
Active Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175

Thank You
-Given: 71
-Receive: 38


« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2008, 07:21:40 19:21 »

Remember that the ISP Clock of an AVR must be max 1/4 of the oscillator frequency.
A brand new Megaxx will come with the internal oscillator enabled and set to 1Mhz , meaning your max ISP speed is 256Khz.

Thats prob. why SCK mode should be selected.

Mega32
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  


DISCLAIMER
WE DONT HOST ANY ILLEGAL FILES ON THE SERVER
USE CONTACT US TO REPORT ILLEGAL FILES
ADMINISTRATORS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR USERS POSTS AND LINKS

... Copyright 2003-2999 Sonsivri.to ...
Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC | HarzeM Dilber MC